Estimated average payout
Across lots of tickets, we estimate an average of $3.28 back for each $5 ticket.
$0.66 back per $1 spent · -$1.72 after the ticket cost
Sales ended · Collected Oct 28, 2026, 3:14 PM EDT · Claim deadline Dec 28, 2026
Official lottery data Top prizes unclaimed: 1
Redeem within 60 daysPrize claim deadline: Dec 28, 2026 · Eastern Time
Game summary
Across lots of tickets, we estimate an average of $3.28 back for each $5 ticket.
$0.66 back per $1 spent · -$1.72 after the ticket cost
A minus sign means the estimated average payout is below the ticket cost. It does not predict the result of one ticket.
About 1 in 4.24 remaining tickets
Includes the top prize and prizes that only return your ticket cost. A prize does not necessarily mean a profit.
Estimated chance of a prize worth more than the ticket price. Getting your ticket cost back does not count.
For a $5 ticket, the estimated average payout is $3.13 when the $50,000 top prize is treated as $0.
Return vs. ticket price, without the jackpot: -37.4%
1 still unclaimed in the lottery data.
About 1 in 333,582.03 remaining tickets. This is an estimate.
Remaining prizes and tickets
Out of 296,680 prizes in the source table.
26.5% left
Counts include tickets already sold whose prizes haven’t been claimed.
Out of 3 top prizes originally.
33.3% left2 no longer remaining
From the lottery report for this game.
1,200,000 tickets printed originally, according to the lottery.
Tickets left are an estimate. Unclaimed prizes don’t tell us exactly how many tickets are still for sale.
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Original vs. current
Original figures alongside the latest prize counts and estimates.
We count only original prizes worth more than the ticket price. Getting your money back does not count.
PrizeGauge estimateThis uses an original batch of 1,257,923 tickets, based on an estimate.
The original ticket population is estimated or approximate.
Original records: Source 1
Approximately unchanged from launch
$0.12 per ticket lower than launch
2.49 percentage points lower than launch
0.65 percentage points lower than launch
Counts describe prizes, not the chance of winning.
A smaller “1 in” number means a higher chance. Any prize includes prizes that only return the ticket cost. Original odds may be rounded; current values are estimates, not guaranteed outcomes.
Here’s how the ticket price compares with the average prize payout we estimate. Your ticket could pay more, less, or nothing.
Published by the lottery.
Worked out from the lottery’s own numbers.
Our best estimate, using data and assumptions we explain.
Prize-by-prize estimates
The chance of each prize for the tickets estimated to remain. These are estimates, not the lottery’s original odds.
Swipe to see odds and chances →
| Prize | Estimated odds | Prizes left | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| $5 | 1 in 8.62 | 38,695 | 11.59985% |
| $10 | 1 in 23.22 | 14,365 | 4.30629% |
| $15 | 1 in 26.19 | 12,738 | 3.81855% |
| $20 | 1 in 85.34 | 3,909 | 1.17183% |
| $25 | 1 in 114.79 | 2,906 | 0.87115% |
| $30 | 1 in 104.83 | 3,182 | 0.95389% |
| $50 | 1 in 277.75 | 1,201 | 0.36003% |
| $100 | 1 in 222.39 | 1,500 | 0.44966% |
| $200 | 1 in 2,470.98 | 135 | 0.04047% |
| $500 | 1 in 9,530.92 | 35 | 0.01049% |
| $1,000 | 1 in 33,358.2 | 10 | 0.00300% |
| $5,000 | 1 in 333,582.03 | 1 | 0.00030% |
| $50,000 | 1 in 333,582.03 | 1 | 0.00030% |
These odds use estimated tickets left. Some prize counts are estimated too. A winning ticket may already have been sold but not claimed. Swipe the table to see every column on a phone.
These bars show the share of original prizes still unclaimed. They are not your chance of winning. Some unclaimed prizes may already be on sold tickets.
38,695 unclaimed · 137,769 originally
28.1% unclaimed
14,365 unclaimed · 55,053 originally
26.1% unclaimed
12,738 unclaimed · 51,141 originally
24.9% unclaimed
3,909 unclaimed · 15,789 originally
24.8% unclaimed
2,906 unclaimed · 11,790 originally
24.6% unclaimed
3,182 unclaimed · 13,078 originally
24.3% unclaimed
1,201 unclaimed · 5,018 originally
23.9% unclaimed
1,500 unclaimed · 6,281 originally
23.9% unclaimed
135 unclaimed · 595 originally
22.7% unclaimed
35 unclaimed · 125 originally
28.0% unclaimed
10 unclaimed · 32 originally
31.3% unclaimed
1 unclaimed · 6 originally
16.7% unclaimed
1 unclaimed · 3 originally
33.3% unclaimed
Game history
We keep the last update of each day, using Eastern Time.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Estimated tickets left | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | 333,582 |
History uses recorded values only. Missing days or changes in calculation leave gaps; charts need at least two days of figures.
Past numbers preserve the estimates published on each day. This covers the dates we have collected. 7-day change: insufficient history. 30-day change: insufficient history.
Periods end on the latest recorded day, which may be earlier than today.
Estimated prize payout per ticket
Average prize value after treating the biggest prize as $0
How that alternate average payout compares with ticket price
Launch payout with modeled prize valuations
Estimated net return / ticket price
A 70¢ payout per $1 spent means a 30¢ average loss
Estimated average prize payout minus the ticket price
Original top prizes: 3
An estimate, not an exact count from the lottery
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Launch basis: published inception odds. Inventory basis: inferred from prize odds.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The published ticket count conflicts with the prize data. This estimate uses a separately inferred ticket population and is compared separately.
The lottery publishes 1,200,000 printed tickets. That number stays on record.
The model separately infers 1,257,923 original tickets from compatible prize inputs. This is a model assumption, not a correction to the official count.
These are the model’s inputs. A calculated or estimated count is separate from the literal count in the prize table.
| Prize wording | Value used | Original count used | Remaining count used |
|---|---|---|---|
| $5 | $5.00Published cash value | 137,769Published count | 38,695Published count |
| $10 | $10.00Published cash value | 55,053Published count | 14,365Published count |
| $15 | $15.00Published cash value | 51,141Published count | 12,738Published count |
| $20 | $20.00Published cash value | 15,789Published count | 3,909Published count |
| $25 | $25.00Published cash value | 11,790Published count | 2,906Published count |
| $30 | $30.00Published cash value | 13,078Published count | 3,182Published count |
| $50 | $50.00Published cash value | 5,018Published count | 1,201Published count |
| $100 | $100.00Published cash value | 6,281Published count | 1,500Published count |
| $200 | $200.00Published cash value | 595Published count | 135Published count |
| $500 | $500.00Published cash value | 125Published count | 35Published count |
| $1,000 | $1,000.00Published cash value | 32Published count | 10Published count |
| $5,000 | $5,000.00Published cash value | 6Published count | 1Published count |
| $50,000 | $50,000.00Published cash value | 3Published count | 1Published count |
From the official source
Prize amounts and reported counts from the lottery. Calculated totals and source-estimated counts are labeled.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Prize | Original prizes | Remaining prizes |
|---|---|---|
| $5 | 137,769 | 38,69528.1% of 137,769 left |
| $10 | 55,053 | 14,36526.1% of 55,053 left |
| $15 | 51,141 | 12,73824.9% of 51,141 left |
| $20 | 15,789 | 3,90924.8% of 15,789 left |
| $25 | 11,790 | 2,90624.6% of 11,790 left |
| $30 | 13,078 | 3,18224.3% of 13,078 left |
| $50 | 5,018 | 1,20123.9% of 5,018 left |
| $100 | 6,281 | 1,50023.9% of 6,281 left |
| $200 | 595 | 13522.7% of 595 left |
| $500 | 125 | 3528.0% of 125 left |
| $1,000 | 32 | 1031.3% of 32 left |
| $5,000 | 6 | 116.7% of 6 left |
| $50,000 | 3 | 133.3% of 3 left |
About the estimates
Each lottery publishes different information. We use the available game data and stated assumptions to estimate average payouts and tickets left. An unclaimed prize count is not a count of tickets still for sale.
How we work it out →