Estimated average payout
Across lots of tickets, we estimate an average of $1.25 back for each $2 ticket.
$0.63 back per $1 spent · -$0.75 after the ticket cost
Sales ended · Collected Oct 28, 2026, 3:14 PM EDT · Claim deadline Feb 28, 2027
Official lottery data Top prizes unclaimed: 3
Game summary
Across lots of tickets, we estimate an average of $1.25 back for each $2 ticket.
$0.63 back per $1 spent · -$0.75 after the ticket cost
A minus sign means the estimated average payout is below the ticket cost. It does not predict the result of one ticket.
About 1 in 4.87 remaining tickets
Includes the top prize and prizes that only return your ticket cost. A prize does not necessarily mean a profit.
Estimated chance of a prize worth more than the ticket price. Getting your ticket cost back does not count.
For a $2 ticket, the estimated average payout is $1.23 when the $7,000 top prize is treated as $0.
Return vs. ticket price, without the jackpot: -38.4%
3 still unclaimed in the lottery data.
About 1 in 317,994.8 remaining tickets. This is an estimate.
Remaining prizes and tickets
Out of 558,182 prizes in the source table.
35.1% left
Counts include tickets already sold whose prizes haven’t been claimed.
Out of 7 top prizes originally.
42.9% left4 no longer remaining
From the lottery report for this game.
2,715,800 tickets printed originally, according to the lottery.
Tickets left are an estimate. Unclaimed prizes don’t tell us exactly how many tickets are still for sale.
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Original vs. current
Original figures alongside the latest prize counts and estimates.
We count only original prizes worth more than the ticket price. Getting your money back does not count.
Calculated from lottery dataThis uses an original batch of 2,715,800 tickets.
Original records: Source 1
0.02 percentage points higher than launch
$0.02 per ticket lower than launch
1.15 percentage points lower than launch
0.14 percentage points lower than launch
Counts describe prizes, not the chance of winning.
A smaller “1 in” number means a higher chance. Any prize includes prizes that only return the ticket cost. Original odds may be rounded; current values are estimates, not guaranteed outcomes.
Here’s how the ticket price compares with the average prize payout we estimate. Your ticket could pay more, less, or nothing.
Published by the lottery.
Worked out from the lottery’s own numbers.
Our best estimate, using data and assumptions we explain.
Prize-by-prize estimates
The chance of each prize for the tickets estimated to remain. These are estimates, not the lottery’s original odds.
Swipe to see odds and chances →
| Prize | Estimated odds | Prizes left | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| $2 | 1 in 24.2 | 39,425 | 4.13267% |
| $3 | 1 in 18.72 | 50,966 | 5.34244% |
| $4 | 1 in 33.14 | 28,788 | 3.01766% |
| $6 | 1 in 67.41 | 14,153 | 1.48357% |
| $7 | 1 in 68.07 | 14,015 | 1.46910% |
| $10 | 1 in 37.58 | 25,388 | 2.66126% |
| $12 | 1 in 82.78 | 11,525 | 1.20809% |
| $14 | 1 in 208.11 | 4,584 | 0.48051% |
| $21 | 1 in 141.41 | 6,746 | 0.70714% |
| $70 | 1 in 2,282.26 | 418 | 0.04382% |
| $177 | 1 in 22,713.91 | 42 | 0.00440% |
| $777 | 1 in 68,141.74 | 14 | 0.00147% |
| $7,000 | 1 in 317,994.8 | 3 | 0.00031% |
These odds use estimated tickets left. Some prize counts are estimated too. A winning ticket may already have been sold but not claimed. Swipe the table to see every column on a phone.
These bars show the share of original prizes still unclaimed. They are not your chance of winning. Some unclaimed prizes may already be on sold tickets.
39,425 unclaimed · 108,461 originally
36.3% unclaimed
50,966 unclaimed · 142,526 originally
35.8% unclaimed
28,788 unclaimed · 81,571 originally
35.3% unclaimed
14,153 unclaimed · 40,824 originally
34.7% unclaimed
14,015 unclaimed · 40,710 originally
34.4% unclaimed
25,388 unclaimed · 74,832 originally
33.9% unclaimed
11,525 unclaimed · 33,951 originally
33.9% unclaimed
4,584 unclaimed · 13,532 originally
33.9% unclaimed
6,746 unclaimed · 20,325 originally
33.2% unclaimed
418 unclaimed · 1,263 originally
33.1% unclaimed
42 unclaimed · 135 originally
31.1% unclaimed
14 unclaimed · 45 originally
31.1% unclaimed
3 unclaimed · 7 originally
42.9% unclaimed
Game history
We keep the last update of each day, using Eastern Time.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Total unclaimed prizes | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | 196,067 |
History uses recorded values only. Missing days or changes in calculation leave gaps; charts need at least two days of figures.
Past numbers preserve the estimates published on each day. This covers the dates we have collected. 7-day change: insufficient history. 30-day change: insufficient history.
Periods end on the latest recorded day, which may be earlier than today.
Estimated prize payout per ticket
Average prize value after treating the biggest prize as $0
How that alternate average payout compares with ticket price
Launch payout from published inputs
Estimated net return / ticket price
A 70¢ payout per $1 spent means a 30¢ average loss
Estimated average prize payout minus the ticket price
Original top prizes: 7
An estimate, not an exact count from the lottery
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Launch basis: official initial structure. Inventory basis: official initial structure.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Uses the complete prize table and changes in prize counts.
These are the model’s inputs. A calculated or estimated count is separate from the literal count in the prize table.
| Prize wording | Value used | Original count used | Remaining count used |
|---|---|---|---|
| $2 | $2.00Published cash value | 108,461Published count | 39,425Published count |
| $3 | $3.00Published cash value | 142,526Published count | 50,966Published count |
| $4 | $4.00Published cash value | 81,571Published count | 28,788Published count |
| $6 | $6.00Published cash value | 40,824Published count | 14,153Published count |
| $7 | $7.00Published cash value | 40,710Published count | 14,015Published count |
| $10 | $10.00Published cash value | 74,832Published count | 25,388Published count |
| $12 | $12.00Published cash value | 33,951Published count | 11,525Published count |
| $14 | $14.00Published cash value | 13,532Published count | 4,584Published count |
| $21 | $21.00Published cash value | 20,325Published count | 6,746Published count |
| $70 | $70.00Published cash value | 1,263Published count | 418Published count |
| $177 | $177.00Published cash value | 135Published count | 42Published count |
| $777 | $777.00Published cash value | 45Published count | 14Published count |
| $7,000 | $7,000.00Published cash value | 7Published count | 3Published count |
From the official source
Prize amounts and reported counts from the lottery. Calculated totals and source-estimated counts are labeled.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Prize | Original prizes | Remaining prizes |
|---|---|---|
| $2 | 108,461 | 39,42536.3% of 108,461 left |
| $3 | 142,526 | 50,96635.8% of 142,526 left |
| $4 | 81,571 | 28,78835.3% of 81,571 left |
| $6 | 40,824 | 14,15334.7% of 40,824 left |
| $7 | 40,710 | 14,01534.4% of 40,710 left |
| $10 | 74,832 | 25,38833.9% of 74,832 left |
| $12 | 33,951 | 11,52533.9% of 33,951 left |
| $14 | 13,532 | 4,58433.9% of 13,532 left |
| $21 | 20,325 | 6,74633.2% of 20,325 left |
| $70 | 1,263 | 41833.1% of 1,263 left |
| $177 | 135 | 4231.1% of 135 left |
| $777 | 45 | 1431.1% of 45 left |
| $7,000 | 7 | 342.9% of 7 left |
About the estimates
Each lottery publishes different information. We use the available game data and stated assumptions to estimate average payouts and tickets left. An unclaimed prize count is not a count of tickets still for sale.
How we work it out →