Estimated average payout
Across lots of tickets, we estimate an average of $1.30 back for each $2 ticket.
$0.65 back per $1 spent · -$0.70 after the ticket cost
Lottery report Oct 28, 2026 · Lottery game update Oct 28, 2026
Official lottery data Top prizes unclaimed: 5
Game summary
Across lots of tickets, we estimate an average of $1.30 back for each $2 ticket.
$0.65 back per $1 spent · -$0.70 after the ticket cost
A minus sign means the estimated average payout is below the ticket cost. It does not predict the result of one ticket.
About 1 in 3.63 remaining tickets
Includes the top prize and prizes that only return your ticket cost. A prize does not necessarily mean a profit.
Estimated chance of a prize worth more than the ticket price. Getting your ticket cost back does not count.
For a $2 ticket, the estimated average payout is $1.28 when the $20,000 top prize is treated as $0.
Return vs. ticket price, without the jackpot: -35.9%
5 still unclaimed in the lottery data.
About 1 in 1,108,657.1 remaining tickets. This is an estimate.
Remaining prizes and tickets
Out of 1,527,876 prizes in the source table.
100.0% left4 already paid
Counts include tickets already sold whose prizes haven’t been claimed.
Out of 5 top prizes originally.
100.0% left0 no longer remaining
From the lottery report for this game.
5,543,300 tickets printed originally, according to the lottery.
Tickets left are an estimate. Unclaimed prizes don’t tell us exactly how many tickets are still for sale.
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Original vs. current
Original figures alongside the latest prize counts and estimates.
We count only original prizes worth more than the ticket price. Getting your money back does not count.
Calculated from lottery dataThis uses an original batch of 5,543,300 tickets.
Original records: Source 1
0.01 percentage points higher than launch
Approximately unchanged from launch
Approximately unchanged from launch
Approximately unchanged from launch
Counts describe prizes, not the chance of winning.
A smaller “1 in” number means a higher chance. Any prize includes prizes that only return the ticket cost. Original odds may be rounded; current values are estimates, not guaranteed outcomes.
Here’s how the ticket price compares with the average prize payout we estimate. Your ticket could pay more, less, or nothing.
Published by the lottery.
Worked out from the lottery’s own numbers.
Our best estimate, using data and assumptions we explain.
Prize-by-prize estimates
The chance of each prize for the tickets estimated to remain. These are estimates, not the lottery’s original odds.
Swipe to see odds and chances →
| Prize | Estimated odds | Prizes left | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| $20,000 | 1 in 1,108,657.1 | 5 | 0.00009% |
| $200 | 1 in 14,861.36 | 373 | 0.00673% |
| $50 | 1 in 1,773.28 | 3,126 | 0.05639% |
| $20 | 1 in 79.98 | 69,309 | 1.25032% |
| $15 | 1 in 100 | 55,433 | 1.00000% |
| $10 | 1 in 66.67 | 83,141 | 1.49985% |
| $5 | 1 in 19.05 | 290,959 | 5.24885% |
| $3 | 1 in 17.39 | 318,748 | 5.75016% |
| $2 | 1 in 7.84 | 706,778 | 12.75016% |
These odds use estimated tickets left. Some prize counts are estimated too. A winning ticket may already have been sold but not claimed. Swipe the table to see every column on a phone.
These bars show the share of original prizes still unclaimed. They are not your chance of winning. Some unclaimed prizes may already be on sold tickets.
5 unclaimed · 5 originally
100.0% unclaimed
373 unclaimed · 373 originally
100.0% unclaimed
3,126 unclaimed · 3,126 originally
100.0% unclaimed
69,309 unclaimed · 69,309 originally
100.0% unclaimed
55,433 unclaimed · 55,433 originally
100.0% unclaimed
83,141 unclaimed · 83,141 originally
100.0% unclaimed
290,959 unclaimed · 290,960 originally
100.0% unclaimed
318,748 unclaimed · 318,749 originally
100.0% unclaimed
706,778 unclaimed · 706,780 originally
100.0% unclaimed
Game history
We keep the last update of each day, using Pacific Time.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Estimated return compared with ticket price | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | -35.0% |
The source does not confirm that tickets are currently on sale. Check availability with your retailer.
History uses recorded values only. Missing days or changes in calculation leave gaps; charts need at least two days of figures.
Past numbers preserve the estimates published on each day. This covers the dates we have collected. 7-day change: insufficient history. 30-day change: insufficient history.
Periods end on the latest recorded day, which may be earlier than today.
Estimated prize payout per ticket
Average prize value after treating the biggest prize as $0
How that alternate average payout compares with ticket price
Launch payout from published inputs
Estimated net return / ticket price
A 70¢ payout per $1 spent means a 30¢ average loss
Estimated average prize payout minus the ticket price
Original top prizes: 5
An estimate, not an exact count from the lottery
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Launch basis: official initial structure. Inventory basis: official initial structure.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Uses the complete prize table and changes in prize counts.
These are the model’s inputs. A calculated or estimated count is separate from the literal count in the prize table.
| Prize wording | Value used | Original count used | Remaining count used |
|---|---|---|---|
| $20,000 | $20,000.00Published cash value | 5Published count | 5Published count |
| $200 | $200.00Published cash value | 373Published count | 373Published count |
| $50 | $50.00Published cash value | 3,126Published count | 3,126Published count |
| $20 | $20.00Published cash value | 69,309Published count | 69,309Published count |
| $15 | $15.00Published cash value | 55,433Published count | 55,433Published count |
| $10 | $10.00Published cash value | 83,141Published count | 83,141Published count |
| $5 | $5.00Published cash value | 290,960Published count | 290,959Published count |
| $3 | $3.00Published cash value | 318,749Published count | 318,748Published count |
| $2 | $2.00Published cash value | 706,780Published count | 706,778Published count |
From the official source
Prize amounts and reported counts from the lottery. Calculated totals and source-estimated counts are labeled.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Prize | Original prizes | Prizes already paid | Remaining prizes |
|---|---|---|---|
$20,000Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 29, 2026, 6:02 AM UTC Response fingerprint4fb63baf2e35a534a1d5397caa466d1444e4faf29a8f59ea02356888db935f68 | 5 | 0 | 5100.0% of 5 left |
$200Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 29, 2026, 6:02 AM UTC Response fingerprint4fb63baf2e35a534a1d5397caa466d1444e4faf29a8f59ea02356888db935f68 | 373 | 0 | 373100.0% of 373 left |
$50Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 29, 2026, 6:02 AM UTC Response fingerprint4fb63baf2e35a534a1d5397caa466d1444e4faf29a8f59ea02356888db935f68 | 3,126 | 0 | 3,126100.0% of 3,126 left |
$20Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 29, 2026, 6:02 AM UTC Response fingerprint4fb63baf2e35a534a1d5397caa466d1444e4faf29a8f59ea02356888db935f68 | 69,309 | 0 | 69,309100.0% of 69,309 left |
$15Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 29, 2026, 6:02 AM UTC Response fingerprint4fb63baf2e35a534a1d5397caa466d1444e4faf29a8f59ea02356888db935f68 | 55,433 | 0 | 55,433100.0% of 55,433 left |
$10Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 29, 2026, 6:02 AM UTC Response fingerprint4fb63baf2e35a534a1d5397caa466d1444e4faf29a8f59ea02356888db935f68 | 83,141 | 0 | 83,141100.0% of 83,141 left |
$5Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 29, 2026, 6:02 AM UTC Response fingerprint4fb63baf2e35a534a1d5397caa466d1444e4faf29a8f59ea02356888db935f68 | 290,960 | 1 | 290,959100.0% of 290,960 left |
$3Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 29, 2026, 6:02 AM UTC Response fingerprint4fb63baf2e35a534a1d5397caa466d1444e4faf29a8f59ea02356888db935f68 | 318,749 | 1 | 318,748100.0% of 318,749 left |
$2Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 29, 2026, 6:02 AM UTC Response fingerprint4fb63baf2e35a534a1d5397caa466d1444e4faf29a8f59ea02356888db935f68 | 706,780 | 2 | 706,778100.0% of 706,780 left |
About the estimates
Each lottery publishes different information. We use the available game data and stated assumptions to estimate average payouts and tickets left. An unclaimed prize count is not a count of tickets still for sale.
How we work it out →