Estimated average payout
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
What does this mean?
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Sale status unknown · Lottery report Oct 22, 2026 · Lottery game update Oct 22, 2026
The source does not confirm that tickets are currently on sale. Unclaimed prizes do not establish ticket availability.
Uses source-estimated counts Top prizes unclaimed: 5
Game summary
Estimate confidence: Unknown — a reliability rating, not your chance of winning.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
A minus sign means the estimated average payout is below the ticket cost. It does not predict the result of one ticket.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
A supported estimate of prizes worth more than the ticket price was not published.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Return vs. ticket price, without the jackpot: Unavailable
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery publishes an estimated top-prize count, not an exact remaining count.
Uses source-estimated counts Lottery-estimated top prizes left: 5.
We don’t have enough data to estimate today’s top-prize odds.
Remaining prizes and tickets
Out of 1,494,259 prizes in the source table.
Uses remaining counts estimated by the lottery. These are not exact counts and do not confirm that tickets are still for sale.
Counts include tickets already sold whose prizes haven’t been claimed.
Out of 6 top prizes originally.
Remaining count estimated by the lottery.
5,932,208 tickets estimated at the start.
Tickets left are an estimate. Unclaimed prizes don’t tell us exactly how many tickets are still for sale.
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Original vs. current
See the original numbers next to what we estimate for the tickets left.
We count only original prizes worth more than the ticket price. Getting your money back does not count.
PrizeGauge estimateThis uses an original batch of 5,932,208 tickets, based on an estimate.
The original ticket population is estimated or approximate.
Original records: Source 1
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Counts describe prizes, not the chance of winning.
A smaller “1 in” number means a higher chance. Any prize includes prizes that only return the ticket cost. Original odds may be rounded; current values are estimates, not guaranteed outcomes.
Here’s how the ticket price compares with the average prize payout we estimate. Your ticket could pay more, less, or nothing.
Published by the lottery.
Worked out from the lottery’s own numbers.
Our best estimate, using data and assumptions we explain.
Prize-by-prize estimates
The chance of each prize for the tickets estimated to remain. These are estimates, not the lottery’s original odds.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Swipe to see odds and chances →
| Prize | Estimated odds | Prizes left | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | Unavailable | 5Estimated count | — |
| $1,000 | Unavailable | 48Estimated count | — |
| $500 | Unavailable | 331Estimated count | — |
| $250 | Unavailable | 495Estimated count | — |
| $100 | Unavailable | 15,750Estimated count | — |
| $50 | Unavailable | 94,601Estimated count | — |
| $25 | Unavailable | 100,113Estimated count | — |
| $10 | Unavailable | 451,858Estimated count | — |
| $5 | Unavailable | 605,549Estimated count | — |
These odds use estimated tickets left. Some prize counts are estimated too. A winning ticket may already have been sold but not claimed. Swipe the table to see every column on a phone.
These bars show the share of original prizes still unclaimed. They are not your chance of winning. Some unclaimed prizes may already be on sold tickets.
5 unclaimed of 6 originally
83.3% unclaimed
48 unclaimed of 54 originally
88.9% unclaimed
331 unclaimed of 393 originally
84.2% unclaimed
495 unclaimed of 590 originally
83.9% unclaimed
15,750 unclaimed of 18,687 originally
84.3% unclaimed
94,601 unclaimed of 111,798 originally
84.6% unclaimed
100,113 unclaimed of 118,506 originally
84.5% unclaimed
451,858 unclaimed of 533,149 originally
84.8% unclaimed
605,549 unclaimed of 711,076 originally
85.2% unclaimed
Estimated prize payout per ticket
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
How that alternate average payout compares with ticket price
Launch payout with modeled prize valuations
Estimated net return / ticket price
A 70¢ payout per $1 spent means a 30¢ average loss
Estimated average prize payout minus the ticket price
Original top prizes: 6
An estimate, not an exact count from the lottery
Launch: available
Full current EV: insufficient data
Without top prize: insufficient data
Chance of any prize: insufficient data
Confidence rating not published
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Launch basis: published inception odds. Inventory basis: inferred from prize odds.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Uses the complete prize table and changes in prize counts.
Original prize table: complete. Remaining prize table: complete.
South Carolina labels remaining unclaimed prizes as source estimates. These are not exact observed counts, unsold tickets, or proof that a prize remains available for purchase.
Start-of-game counts describe the published delivered-ticket cohort. The separate ordered-ticket odds publication is not joined to these counts.
These are the model’s inputs. A calculated or estimated count is separate from the literal count in the prize table.
| Prize wording | Value used | Original count used | Remaining count used |
|---|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | $250,000.00Published cash value | 6Published count | 5Estimate published by the source |
| $1,000 | $1,000.00Published cash value | 54Published count | 48Estimate published by the source |
| $500 | $500.00Published cash value | 393Published count | 331Estimate published by the source |
| $250 | $250.00Published cash value | 590Published count | 495Estimate published by the source |
| $100 | $100.00Published cash value | 18,687Published count | 15,750Estimate published by the source |
| $50 | $50.00Published cash value | 111,798Published count | 94,601Estimate published by the source |
| $25 | $25.00Published cash value | 118,506Published count | 100,113Estimate published by the source |
| $10 | $10.00Published cash value | 533,149Published count | 451,858Estimate published by the source |
| $5 | $5.00Published cash value | 711,076Published count | 605,549Estimate published by the source |
From the official source
These are the source’s retained rows. A dash means the count is unavailable or the sources disagree. Calculated original totals are labeled, and any derived remaining counts appear separately in the model inputs.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Prize | Original prizes | Remaining prizes |
|---|---|---|
$250,000Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintf996e8e3a071d5962d5af7b749e737c8a7c39652bb5a5553de3a1a2b463e1d3aRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintf996e8e3a071d5962d5af7b749e737c8a7c39652bb5a5553de3a1a2b463e1d3aPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintf996e8e3a071d5962d5af7b749e737c8a7c39652bb5a5553de3a1a2b463e1d3a | 6 | 583.3% of 6 leftEstimate published by the source |
$1,000Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintf996e8e3a071d5962d5af7b749e737c8a7c39652bb5a5553de3a1a2b463e1d3aRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintf996e8e3a071d5962d5af7b749e737c8a7c39652bb5a5553de3a1a2b463e1d3aPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintf996e8e3a071d5962d5af7b749e737c8a7c39652bb5a5553de3a1a2b463e1d3a | 54 | 4888.9% of 54 leftEstimate published by the source |
$500Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintf996e8e3a071d5962d5af7b749e737c8a7c39652bb5a5553de3a1a2b463e1d3aRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintf996e8e3a071d5962d5af7b749e737c8a7c39652bb5a5553de3a1a2b463e1d3aPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintf996e8e3a071d5962d5af7b749e737c8a7c39652bb5a5553de3a1a2b463e1d3a | 393 | 33184.2% of 393 leftEstimate published by the source |
$250Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintf996e8e3a071d5962d5af7b749e737c8a7c39652bb5a5553de3a1a2b463e1d3aRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintf996e8e3a071d5962d5af7b749e737c8a7c39652bb5a5553de3a1a2b463e1d3aPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintf996e8e3a071d5962d5af7b749e737c8a7c39652bb5a5553de3a1a2b463e1d3a | 590 | 49583.9% of 590 leftEstimate published by the source |
$100Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintf996e8e3a071d5962d5af7b749e737c8a7c39652bb5a5553de3a1a2b463e1d3aRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintf996e8e3a071d5962d5af7b749e737c8a7c39652bb5a5553de3a1a2b463e1d3aPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintf996e8e3a071d5962d5af7b749e737c8a7c39652bb5a5553de3a1a2b463e1d3a | 18,687 | 15,75084.3% of 18,687 leftEstimate published by the source |
$50Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintf996e8e3a071d5962d5af7b749e737c8a7c39652bb5a5553de3a1a2b463e1d3aRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintf996e8e3a071d5962d5af7b749e737c8a7c39652bb5a5553de3a1a2b463e1d3aPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintf996e8e3a071d5962d5af7b749e737c8a7c39652bb5a5553de3a1a2b463e1d3a | 111,798 | 94,60184.6% of 111,798 leftEstimate published by the source |
$25Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintf996e8e3a071d5962d5af7b749e737c8a7c39652bb5a5553de3a1a2b463e1d3aRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintf996e8e3a071d5962d5af7b749e737c8a7c39652bb5a5553de3a1a2b463e1d3aPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintf996e8e3a071d5962d5af7b749e737c8a7c39652bb5a5553de3a1a2b463e1d3a | 118,506 | 100,11384.5% of 118,506 leftEstimate published by the source |
$10Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintf996e8e3a071d5962d5af7b749e737c8a7c39652bb5a5553de3a1a2b463e1d3aRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintf996e8e3a071d5962d5af7b749e737c8a7c39652bb5a5553de3a1a2b463e1d3aPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintf996e8e3a071d5962d5af7b749e737c8a7c39652bb5a5553de3a1a2b463e1d3a | 533,149 | 451,85884.8% of 533,149 leftEstimate published by the source |
$5Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintf996e8e3a071d5962d5af7b749e737c8a7c39652bb5a5553de3a1a2b463e1d3aRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintf996e8e3a071d5962d5af7b749e737c8a7c39652bb5a5553de3a1a2b463e1d3aPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintf996e8e3a071d5962d5af7b749e737c8a7c39652bb5a5553de3a1a2b463e1d3a | 711,076 | 605,54985.2% of 711,076 leftEstimate published by the source |
About the estimates
Each lottery publishes different information. We use the available game data and stated assumptions to estimate average payouts and tickets left. An unclaimed prize count is not a count of tickets still for sale.
Published prize observations stay separate from estimates. The model uses this game's reported coverage, ticket inventory and count assumptions; unavailable values retain their source explanations.
How we work it out →Game history
We keep the last update of each day, using Eastern Time. If a day has no number, we leave a gap. We don’t fill in guesses.
Past numbers preserve the estimates published on each day. This covers the dates we have collected. 7-day change: insufficient history. 30-day change: insufficient history.
Periods end on the latest recorded day, which may be earlier than today.
We need more daily numbers to chart estimated average payout. At least two days with available values are needed.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Estimated average payout | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 22, 2026 | — | No daily comparison |
| Oct 23, 2026 | — | No daily comparison |
Dates show when a change was observed, not when a ticket was sold or a prize claimed.
No meaningful, comparable daily changes are available yet.