Estimated average payout
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
What does this mean?
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Sale status unknown · Lottery report Oct 22, 2026 · Lottery game update Oct 22, 2026
The source does not confirm that tickets are currently on sale. Unclaimed prizes do not establish ticket availability.
Uses source-estimated counts Top prizes unclaimed: 2
Game summary
Estimate confidence: Unknown — a reliability rating, not your chance of winning.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
A minus sign means the estimated average payout is below the ticket cost. It does not predict the result of one ticket.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
A supported estimate of prizes worth more than the ticket price was not published.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Return vs. ticket price, without the jackpot: Unavailable
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery publishes an estimated top-prize count, not an exact remaining count.
Uses source-estimated counts Lottery-estimated top prizes left: 2.
We don’t have enough data to estimate today’s top-prize odds.
Remaining prizes and tickets
Out of 848,723 prizes in the source table.
Uses remaining counts estimated by the lottery. These are not exact counts and do not confirm that tickets are still for sale.
Counts include tickets already sold whose prizes haven’t been claimed.
Out of 4 top prizes originally.
Remaining count estimated by the lottery.
3,343,969 tickets estimated at the start.
Tickets left are an estimate. Unclaimed prizes don’t tell us exactly how many tickets are still for sale.
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Original vs. current
See the original numbers next to what we estimate for the tickets left.
We count only original prizes worth more than the ticket price. Getting your money back does not count.
PrizeGauge estimateThis uses an original batch of 3,343,969 tickets, based on an estimate.
The original ticket population is estimated or approximate.
Original records: Source 1
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Counts describe prizes, not the chance of winning.
A smaller “1 in” number means a higher chance. Any prize includes prizes that only return the ticket cost. Original odds may be rounded; current values are estimates, not guaranteed outcomes.
Here’s how the ticket price compares with the average prize payout we estimate. Your ticket could pay more, less, or nothing.
Published by the lottery.
Worked out from the lottery’s own numbers.
Our best estimate, using data and assumptions we explain.
Prize-by-prize estimates
The chance of each prize for the tickets estimated to remain. These are estimates, not the lottery’s original odds.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Swipe to see odds and chances →
| Prize | Estimated odds | Prizes left | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | Unavailable | 2Estimated count | — |
| $1,000 | Unavailable | 186Estimated count | — |
| $500 | Unavailable | 511Estimated count | — |
| $200 | Unavailable | 661Estimated count | — |
| $100 | Unavailable | 5,820Estimated count | — |
| $50 | Unavailable | 8,490Estimated count | — |
| $40 | Unavailable | 15,549Estimated count | — |
| $25 | Unavailable | 9,266Estimated count | — |
| $20 | Unavailable | 25,168Estimated count | — |
| $15 | Unavailable | 50,631Estimated count | — |
| $10 | Unavailable | 168,830Estimated count | — |
| $5 | Unavailable | 232,882Estimated count | — |
These odds use estimated tickets left. Some prize counts are estimated too. A winning ticket may already have been sold but not claimed. Swipe the table to see every column on a phone.
These bars show the share of original prizes still unclaimed. They are not your chance of winning. Some unclaimed prizes may already be on sold tickets.
2 unclaimed of 4 originally
50.0% unclaimed
186 unclaimed of 300 originally
62.0% unclaimed
511 unclaimed of 865 originally
59.1% unclaimed
661 unclaimed of 1,115 originally
59.3% unclaimed
5,820 unclaimed of 9,792 originally
59.4% unclaimed
8,490 unclaimed of 14,243 originally
59.6% unclaimed
15,549 unclaimed of 25,967 originally
59.9% unclaimed
9,266 unclaimed of 15,307 originally
60.5% unclaimed
25,168 unclaimed of 41,800 originally
60.2% unclaimed
50,631 unclaimed of 83,773 originally
60.4% unclaimed
168,830 unclaimed of 278,987 originally
60.5% unclaimed
232,882 unclaimed of 376,570 originally
61.8% unclaimed
Estimated prize payout per ticket
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
How that alternate average payout compares with ticket price
Launch payout with modeled prize valuations
Estimated net return / ticket price
A 70¢ payout per $1 spent means a 30¢ average loss
Estimated average prize payout minus the ticket price
Original top prizes: 4
An estimate, not an exact count from the lottery
Launch: available
Full current EV: insufficient data
Without top prize: insufficient data
Chance of any prize: insufficient data
Confidence rating not published
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Launch basis: published inception odds. Inventory basis: inferred from prize odds.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Uses the complete prize table and changes in prize counts.
Original prize table: complete. Remaining prize table: complete.
South Carolina labels remaining unclaimed prizes as source estimates. These are not exact observed counts, unsold tickets, or proof that a prize remains available for purchase.
Start-of-game counts describe the published delivered-ticket cohort. The separate ordered-ticket odds publication is not joined to these counts.
These are the model’s inputs. A calculated or estimated count is separate from the literal count in the prize table.
| Prize wording | Value used | Original count used | Remaining count used |
|---|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $200,000.00Published cash value | 4Published count | 2Estimate published by the source |
| $1,000 | $1,000.00Published cash value | 300Published count | 186Estimate published by the source |
| $500 | $500.00Published cash value | 865Published count | 511Estimate published by the source |
| $200 | $200.00Published cash value | 1,115Published count | 661Estimate published by the source |
| $100 | $100.00Published cash value | 9,792Published count | 5,820Estimate published by the source |
| $50 | $50.00Published cash value | 14,243Published count | 8,490Estimate published by the source |
| $40 | $40.00Published cash value | 25,967Published count | 15,549Estimate published by the source |
| $25 | $25.00Published cash value | 15,307Published count | 9,266Estimate published by the source |
| $20 | $20.00Published cash value | 41,800Published count | 25,168Estimate published by the source |
| $15 | $15.00Published cash value | 83,773Published count | 50,631Estimate published by the source |
| $10 | $10.00Published cash value | 278,987Published count | 168,830Estimate published by the source |
| $5 | $5.00Published cash value | 376,570Published count | 232,882Estimate published by the source |
From the official source
These are the source’s retained rows. A dash means the count is unavailable or the sources disagree. Calculated original totals are labeled, and any derived remaining counts appear separately in the model inputs.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Prize | Original prizes | Remaining prizes |
|---|---|---|
$200,000Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959 | 4 | 250.0% of 4 leftEstimate published by the source |
$1,000Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959 | 300 | 18662.0% of 300 leftEstimate published by the source |
$500Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959 | 865 | 51159.1% of 865 leftEstimate published by the source |
$200Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959 | 1,115 | 66159.3% of 1,115 leftEstimate published by the source |
$100Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959 | 9,792 | 5,82059.4% of 9,792 leftEstimate published by the source |
$50Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959 | 14,243 | 8,49059.6% of 14,243 leftEstimate published by the source |
$40Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959 | 25,967 | 15,54959.9% of 25,967 leftEstimate published by the source |
$25Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959 | 15,307 | 9,26660.5% of 15,307 leftEstimate published by the source |
$20Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959 | 41,800 | 25,16860.2% of 41,800 leftEstimate published by the source |
$15Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959 | 83,773 | 50,63160.4% of 83,773 leftEstimate published by the source |
$10Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959 | 278,987 | 168,83060.5% of 278,987 leftEstimate published by the source |
$5Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint2aa04aa068562a77e2831cc2704d35d911632171f67b323aa854d8136d08c959 | 376,570 | 232,88261.8% of 376,570 leftEstimate published by the source |
About the estimates
Each lottery publishes different information. We use the available game data and stated assumptions to estimate average payouts and tickets left. An unclaimed prize count is not a count of tickets still for sale.
Published prize observations stay separate from estimates. The model uses this game's reported coverage, ticket inventory and count assumptions; unavailable values retain their source explanations.
How we work it out →Game history
We keep the last update of each day, using Eastern Time. If a day has no number, we leave a gap. We don’t fill in guesses.
Past numbers preserve the estimates published on each day. This covers the dates we have collected. 7-day change: insufficient history. 30-day change: insufficient history.
Periods end on the latest recorded day, which may be earlier than today.
Swipe across the chart →
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Total unclaimed prizes | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 22, 2026 | 517,996 | No daily comparison |
| Oct 23, 2026 | 517,996 | No change compared with Oct 22, 2026 |
Dates show when a change was observed, not when a ticket was sold or a prize claimed.
No meaningful, comparable daily changes are available yet.