Estimated average payout
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
What does this mean?
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Sale status unknown · Lottery report Oct 22, 2026 · Lottery game update Oct 22, 2026
The source does not confirm that tickets are currently on sale. Unclaimed prizes do not establish ticket availability.
Uses source-estimated counts Top prizes unclaimed: 3
Game summary
Estimate confidence: Unknown — a reliability rating, not your chance of winning.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
A minus sign means the estimated average payout is below the ticket cost. It does not predict the result of one ticket.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
A supported estimate of prizes worth more than the ticket price was not published.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Return vs. ticket price, without the jackpot: Unavailable
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery publishes an estimated top-prize count, not an exact remaining count.
Uses source-estimated counts Lottery-estimated top prizes left: 3.
We don’t have enough data to estimate today’s top-prize odds.
Remaining prizes and tickets
Out of 838,890 prizes in the source table.
Uses remaining counts estimated by the lottery. These are not exact counts and do not confirm that tickets are still for sale.
Counts include tickets already sold whose prizes haven’t been claimed.
Out of 7 top prizes originally.
Remaining count estimated by the lottery.
4,001,505 tickets estimated at the start.
Tickets left are an estimate. Unclaimed prizes don’t tell us exactly how many tickets are still for sale.
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Original vs. current
See the original numbers next to what we estimate for the tickets left.
We count only original prizes worth more than the ticket price. Getting your money back does not count.
PrizeGauge estimateThis uses an original batch of 4,001,505 tickets, based on an estimate.
The original ticket population is estimated or approximate.
Original records: Source 1
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Counts describe prizes, not the chance of winning.
A smaller “1 in” number means a higher chance. Any prize includes prizes that only return the ticket cost. Original odds may be rounded; current values are estimates, not guaranteed outcomes.
Here’s how the ticket price compares with the average prize payout we estimate. Your ticket could pay more, less, or nothing.
Published by the lottery.
Worked out from the lottery’s own numbers.
Our best estimate, using data and assumptions we explain.
Prize-by-prize estimates
The chance of each prize for the tickets estimated to remain. These are estimates, not the lottery’s original odds.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Swipe to see odds and chances →
| Prize | Estimated odds | Prizes left | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Unavailable | 3Estimated count | — |
| $500 | Unavailable | 10Estimated count | — |
| $100 | Unavailable | 409Estimated count | — |
| $50 | Unavailable | 1,613Estimated count | — |
| $25 | Unavailable | 3,734Estimated count | — |
| $20 | Unavailable | 10,462Estimated count | — |
| $15 | Unavailable | 5,664Estimated count | — |
| $10 | Unavailable | 18,215Estimated count | — |
| $5 | Unavailable | 12,270Estimated count | — |
| $4 | Unavailable | 30,575Estimated count | — |
| $2 | Unavailable | 155,898Estimated count | — |
| $1 | Unavailable | 253,866Estimated count | — |
These odds use estimated tickets left. Some prize counts are estimated too. A winning ticket may already have been sold but not claimed. Swipe the table to see every column on a phone.
These bars show the share of original prizes still unclaimed. They are not your chance of winning. Some unclaimed prizes may already be on sold tickets.
3 unclaimed of 7 originally
42.9% unclaimed
10 unclaimed of 20 originally
50.0% unclaimed
409 unclaimed of 731 originally
56.0% unclaimed
1,613 unclaimed of 2,915 originally
55.3% unclaimed
3,734 unclaimed of 6,680 originally
55.9% unclaimed
10,462 unclaimed of 18,506 originally
56.5% unclaimed
5,664 unclaimed of 10,005 originally
56.6% unclaimed
18,215 unclaimed of 32,019 originally
56.9% unclaimed
12,270 unclaimed of 21,332 originally
57.5% unclaimed
30,575 unclaimed of 53,334 originally
57.3% unclaimed
155,898 unclaimed of 266,673 originally
58.5% unclaimed
253,866 unclaimed of 426,668 originally
59.5% unclaimed
Estimated prize payout per ticket
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
How that alternate average payout compares with ticket price
Launch payout with modeled prize valuations
Estimated net return / ticket price
A 70¢ payout per $1 spent means a 30¢ average loss
Estimated average prize payout minus the ticket price
Original top prizes: 7
An estimate, not an exact count from the lottery
Launch: available
Full current EV: insufficient data
Without top prize: insufficient data
Chance of any prize: insufficient data
Confidence rating not published
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Launch basis: published inception odds. Inventory basis: inferred from prize odds.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Uses the complete prize table and changes in prize counts.
Original prize table: complete. Remaining prize table: complete.
South Carolina labels remaining unclaimed prizes as source estimates. These are not exact observed counts, unsold tickets, or proof that a prize remains available for purchase.
Start-of-game counts describe the published delivered-ticket cohort. The separate ordered-ticket odds publication is not joined to these counts.
These are the model’s inputs. A calculated or estimated count is separate from the literal count in the prize table.
| Prize wording | Value used | Original count used | Remaining count used |
|---|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | $10,000.00Published cash value | 7Published count | 3Estimate published by the source |
| $500 | $500.00Published cash value | 20Published count | 10Estimate published by the source |
| $100 | $100.00Published cash value | 731Published count | 409Estimate published by the source |
| $50 | $50.00Published cash value | 2,915Published count | 1,613Estimate published by the source |
| $25 | $25.00Published cash value | 6,680Published count | 3,734Estimate published by the source |
| $20 | $20.00Published cash value | 18,506Published count | 10,462Estimate published by the source |
| $15 | $15.00Published cash value | 10,005Published count | 5,664Estimate published by the source |
| $10 | $10.00Published cash value | 32,019Published count | 18,215Estimate published by the source |
| $5 | $5.00Published cash value | 21,332Published count | 12,270Estimate published by the source |
| $4 | $4.00Published cash value | 53,334Published count | 30,575Estimate published by the source |
| $2 | $2.00Published cash value | 266,673Published count | 155,898Estimate published by the source |
| $1 | $1.00Published cash value | 426,668Published count | 253,866Estimate published by the source |
From the official source
These are the source’s retained rows. A dash means the count is unavailable or the sources disagree. Calculated original totals are labeled, and any derived remaining counts appear separately in the model inputs.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Prize | Original prizes | Remaining prizes |
|---|---|---|
$10,000Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717aRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717aPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717a | 7 | 342.9% of 7 leftEstimate published by the source |
$500Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717aRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717aPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717a | 20 | 1050.0% of 20 leftEstimate published by the source |
$100Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717aRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717aPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717a | 731 | 40956.0% of 731 leftEstimate published by the source |
$50Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717aRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717aPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717a | 2,915 | 1,61355.3% of 2,915 leftEstimate published by the source |
$25Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717aRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717aPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717a | 6,680 | 3,73455.9% of 6,680 leftEstimate published by the source |
$20Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717aRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717aPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717a | 18,506 | 10,46256.5% of 18,506 leftEstimate published by the source |
$15Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717aRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717aPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717a | 10,005 | 5,66456.6% of 10,005 leftEstimate published by the source |
$10Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717aRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717aPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717a | 32,019 | 18,21556.9% of 32,019 leftEstimate published by the source |
$5Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717aRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717aPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717a | 21,332 | 12,27057.5% of 21,332 leftEstimate published by the source |
$4Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717aRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717aPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717a | 53,334 | 30,57557.3% of 53,334 leftEstimate published by the source |
$2Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717aRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717aPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717a | 266,673 | 155,89858.5% of 266,673 leftEstimate published by the source |
$1Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717aRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717aPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint4900d3c5cc8745787ee08d992eea7a5b6e832adb4dcb80b1f28c767a38d2717a | 426,668 | 253,86659.5% of 426,668 leftEstimate published by the source |
About the estimates
Each lottery publishes different information. We use the available game data and stated assumptions to estimate average payouts and tickets left. An unclaimed prize count is not a count of tickets still for sale.
Published prize observations stay separate from estimates. The model uses this game's reported coverage, ticket inventory and count assumptions; unavailable values retain their source explanations.
How we work it out →Game history
We keep the last update of each day, using Eastern Time. If a day has no number, we leave a gap. We don’t fill in guesses.
Past numbers preserve the estimates published on each day. This covers the dates we have collected. 7-day change: insufficient history. 30-day change: insufficient history.
Periods end on the latest recorded day, which may be earlier than today.
We need more daily numbers to chart estimated average payout. At least two days with available values are needed.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Estimated average payout | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 22, 2026 | — | No daily comparison |
| Oct 23, 2026 | — | No daily comparison |
Dates show when a change was observed, not when a ticket was sold or a prize claimed.
No meaningful, comparable daily changes are available yet.