Estimated average payout
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
What does this mean?
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Sale status unknown · Lottery report Oct 22, 2026 · Lottery game update Oct 22, 2026
The source does not confirm that tickets are currently on sale. Unclaimed prizes do not establish ticket availability.
Uses source-estimated counts Top prizes unclaimed: 7
Game summary
Estimate confidence: Unknown — a reliability rating, not your chance of winning.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
A minus sign means the estimated average payout is below the ticket cost. It does not predict the result of one ticket.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
A supported estimate of prizes worth more than the ticket price was not published.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Return vs. ticket price, without the jackpot: Unavailable
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery publishes an estimated top-prize count, not an exact remaining count.
Uses source-estimated counts Lottery-estimated top prizes left: 7.
We don’t have enough data to estimate today’s top-prize odds.
Remaining prizes and tickets
Out of 1,127,847 prizes in the source table.
Uses remaining counts estimated by the lottery. These are not exact counts and do not confirm that tickets are still for sale.
Counts include tickets already sold whose prizes haven’t been claimed.
Out of 8 top prizes originally.
Remaining count estimated by the lottery.
4,883,578 tickets estimated at the start.
Tickets left are an estimate. Unclaimed prizes don’t tell us exactly how many tickets are still for sale.
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Original vs. current
See the original numbers next to what we estimate for the tickets left.
We count only original prizes worth more than the ticket price. Getting your money back does not count.
PrizeGauge estimateThis uses an original batch of 4,883,578 tickets, based on an estimate.
The original ticket population is estimated or approximate.
Original records: Source 1
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Counts describe prizes, not the chance of winning.
A smaller “1 in” number means a higher chance. Any prize includes prizes that only return the ticket cost. Original odds may be rounded; current values are estimates, not guaranteed outcomes.
Here’s how the ticket price compares with the average prize payout we estimate. Your ticket could pay more, less, or nothing.
Published by the lottery.
Worked out from the lottery’s own numbers.
Our best estimate, using data and assumptions we explain.
Prize-by-prize estimates
The chance of each prize for the tickets estimated to remain. These are estimates, not the lottery’s original odds.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Swipe to see odds and chances →
| Prize | Estimated odds | Prizes left | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | Unavailable | 7Estimated count | — |
| $500 | Unavailable | 53Estimated count | — |
| $100 | Unavailable | 1,431Estimated count | — |
| $50 | Unavailable | 12,837Estimated count | — |
| $40 | Unavailable | 5,724Estimated count | — |
| $30 | Unavailable | 6,491Estimated count | — |
| $20 | Unavailable | 33,850Estimated count | — |
| $10 | Unavailable | 46,008Estimated count | — |
| $5 | Unavailable | 138,712Estimated count | — |
| $4 | Unavailable | 162,344Estimated count | — |
| $2 | Unavailable | 397,793Estimated count | — |
These odds use estimated tickets left. Some prize counts are estimated too. A winning ticket may already have been sold but not claimed. Swipe the table to see every column on a phone.
These bars show the share of original prizes still unclaimed. They are not your chance of winning. Some unclaimed prizes may already be on sold tickets.
7 unclaimed of 8 originally
87.5% unclaimed
53 unclaimed of 79 originally
67.1% unclaimed
1,431 unclaimed of 2,042 originally
70.1% unclaimed
12,837 unclaimed of 18,322 originally
70.1% unclaimed
5,724 unclaimed of 8,142 originally
70.3% unclaimed
6,491 unclaimed of 9,288 originally
69.9% unclaimed
33,850 unclaimed of 48,230 originally
70.2% unclaimed
46,008 unclaimed of 65,136 originally
70.6% unclaimed
138,712 unclaimed of 195,298 originally
71.0% unclaimed
162,344 unclaimed of 227,909 originally
71.2% unclaimed
397,793 unclaimed of 553,393 originally
71.9% unclaimed
Estimated prize payout per ticket
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
How that alternate average payout compares with ticket price
Launch payout with modeled prize valuations
Estimated net return / ticket price
A 70¢ payout per $1 spent means a 30¢ average loss
Estimated average prize payout minus the ticket price
Original top prizes: 8
An estimate, not an exact count from the lottery
Launch: available
Full current EV: insufficient data
Without top prize: insufficient data
Chance of any prize: insufficient data
Confidence rating not published
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Launch basis: published inception odds. Inventory basis: inferred from prize odds.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Uses the complete prize table and changes in prize counts.
Original prize table: complete. Remaining prize table: complete.
South Carolina labels remaining unclaimed prizes as source estimates. These are not exact observed counts, unsold tickets, or proof that a prize remains available for purchase.
Start-of-game counts describe the published delivered-ticket cohort. The separate ordered-ticket odds publication is not joined to these counts.
These are the model’s inputs. A calculated or estimated count is separate from the literal count in the prize table.
| Prize wording | Value used | Original count used | Remaining count used |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | $50,000.00Published cash value | 8Published count | 7Estimate published by the source |
| $500 | $500.00Published cash value | 79Published count | 53Estimate published by the source |
| $100 | $100.00Published cash value | 2,042Published count | 1,431Estimate published by the source |
| $50 | $50.00Published cash value | 18,322Published count | 12,837Estimate published by the source |
| $40 | $40.00Published cash value | 8,142Published count | 5,724Estimate published by the source |
| $30 | $30.00Published cash value | 9,288Published count | 6,491Estimate published by the source |
| $20 | $20.00Published cash value | 48,230Published count | 33,850Estimate published by the source |
| $10 | $10.00Published cash value | 65,136Published count | 46,008Estimate published by the source |
| $5 | $5.00Published cash value | 195,298Published count | 138,712Estimate published by the source |
| $4 | $4.00Published cash value | 227,909Published count | 162,344Estimate published by the source |
| $2 | $2.00Published cash value | 553,393Published count | 397,793Estimate published by the source |
From the official source
These are the source’s retained rows. A dash means the count is unavailable or the sources disagree. Calculated original totals are labeled, and any derived remaining counts appear separately in the model inputs.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Prize | Original prizes | Remaining prizes |
|---|---|---|
$50,000Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1 | 8 | 787.5% of 8 leftEstimate published by the source |
$500Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1 | 79 | 5367.1% of 79 leftEstimate published by the source |
$100Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1 | 2,042 | 1,43170.1% of 2,042 leftEstimate published by the source |
$50Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1 | 18,322 | 12,83770.1% of 18,322 leftEstimate published by the source |
$40Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1 | 8,142 | 5,72470.3% of 8,142 leftEstimate published by the source |
$30Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1 | 9,288 | 6,49169.9% of 9,288 leftEstimate published by the source |
$20Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1 | 48,230 | 33,85070.2% of 48,230 leftEstimate published by the source |
$10Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1 | 65,136 | 46,00870.6% of 65,136 leftEstimate published by the source |
$5Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1 | 195,298 | 138,71271.0% of 195,298 leftEstimate published by the source |
$4Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1 | 227,909 | 162,34471.2% of 227,909 leftEstimate published by the source |
$2Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd532e8eabacc5a9a0a15a034fdbaec380cd31aac896fb715ab74bfe8bca900a1 | 553,393 | 397,79371.9% of 553,393 leftEstimate published by the source |
About the estimates
Each lottery publishes different information. We use the available game data and stated assumptions to estimate average payouts and tickets left. An unclaimed prize count is not a count of tickets still for sale.
Published prize observations stay separate from estimates. The model uses this game's reported coverage, ticket inventory and count assumptions; unavailable values retain their source explanations.
How we work it out →Game history
We keep the last update of each day, using Eastern Time. If a day has no number, we leave a gap. We don’t fill in guesses.
Past numbers preserve the estimates published on each day. This covers the dates we have collected. 7-day change: insufficient history. 30-day change: insufficient history.
Periods end on the latest recorded day, which may be earlier than today.
We need more daily numbers to chart estimated average payout. At least two days with available values are needed.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Estimated average payout | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 22, 2026 | — | No daily comparison |
| Oct 23, 2026 | — | No daily comparison |
Dates show when a change was observed, not when a ticket was sold or a prize claimed.
No meaningful, comparable daily changes are available yet.