Estimated average payout
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
What does this mean?
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Sale status unknown · Lottery report Oct 22, 2026 · Lottery game update Oct 22, 2026 · Claim deadline Apr 6, 2027
The source does not confirm that tickets are currently on sale. Unclaimed prizes do not establish ticket availability.
Uses source-estimated counts Top prizes unclaimed: 1
Game summary
Estimate confidence: Unknown — a reliability rating, not your chance of winning.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
A minus sign means the estimated average payout is below the ticket cost. It does not predict the result of one ticket.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
A supported estimate of prizes worth more than the ticket price was not published.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Return vs. ticket price, without the jackpot: Unavailable
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery publishes an estimated top-prize count, not an exact remaining count.
Uses source-estimated counts Lottery-estimated top prizes left: 1.
We don’t have enough data to estimate today’s top-prize odds.
Remaining prizes and tickets
Out of 862,226 prizes in the source table.
Uses remaining counts estimated by the lottery. These are not exact counts and do not confirm that tickets are still for sale.
Counts include tickets already sold whose prizes haven’t been claimed.
Out of 4 top prizes originally.
Remaining count estimated by the lottery.
3,405,793 tickets estimated at the start.
Tickets left are an estimate. Unclaimed prizes don’t tell us exactly how many tickets are still for sale.
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Original vs. current
See the original numbers next to what we estimate for the tickets left.
We count only original prizes worth more than the ticket price. Getting your money back does not count.
PrizeGauge estimateThis uses an original batch of 3,405,793 tickets, based on an estimate.
The original ticket population is estimated or approximate.
Original records: Source 1
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Counts describe prizes, not the chance of winning.
A smaller “1 in” number means a higher chance. Any prize includes prizes that only return the ticket cost. Original odds may be rounded; current values are estimates, not guaranteed outcomes.
Here’s how the ticket price compares with the average prize payout we estimate. Your ticket could pay more, less, or nothing.
Published by the lottery.
Worked out from the lottery’s own numbers.
Our best estimate, using data and assumptions we explain.
Prize-by-prize estimates
The chance of each prize for the tickets estimated to remain. These are estimates, not the lottery’s original odds.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Swipe to see odds and chances →
| Prize | Estimated odds | Prizes left | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | Unavailable | 1Estimated count | — |
| $1,000 | Unavailable | 22Estimated count | — |
| $500 | Unavailable | 133Estimated count | — |
| $200 | Unavailable | 169Estimated count | — |
| $100 | Unavailable | 429Estimated count | — |
| $75 | Unavailable | 1,576Estimated count | — |
| $50 | Unavailable | 3,754Estimated count | — |
| $30 | Unavailable | 2,395Estimated count | — |
| $25 | Unavailable | 1,746Estimated count | — |
| $20 | Unavailable | 11,246Estimated count | — |
| $15 | Unavailable | 17,662Estimated count | — |
| $10 | Unavailable | 41,634Estimated count | — |
| $5 | Unavailable | 65,656Estimated count | — |
These odds use estimated tickets left. Some prize counts are estimated too. A winning ticket may already have been sold but not claimed. Swipe the table to see every column on a phone.
These bars show the share of original prizes still unclaimed. They are not your chance of winning. Some unclaimed prizes may already be on sold tickets.
1 unclaimed of 4 originally
25.0% unclaimed
22 unclaimed of 140 originally
15.7% unclaimed
133 unclaimed of 849 originally
15.7% unclaimed
169 unclaimed of 1,124 originally
15.0% unclaimed
429 unclaimed of 2,969 originally
14.4% unclaimed
1,576 unclaimed of 10,528 originally
15.0% unclaimed
3,754 unclaimed of 25,097 originally
15.0% unclaimed
2,395 unclaimed of 16,012 originally
15.0% unclaimed
1,746 unclaimed of 11,371 originally
15.4% unclaimed
11,246 unclaimed of 70,968 originally
15.8% unclaimed
17,662 unclaimed of 113,454 originally
15.6% unclaimed
41,634 unclaimed of 240,958 originally
17.3% unclaimed
65,656 unclaimed of 368,752 originally
17.8% unclaimed
Estimated prize payout per ticket
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
How that alternate average payout compares with ticket price
Launch payout with modeled prize valuations
Estimated net return / ticket price
A 70¢ payout per $1 spent means a 30¢ average loss
Estimated average prize payout minus the ticket price
Original top prizes: 4
An estimate, not an exact count from the lottery
Launch: available
Full current EV: insufficient data
Without top prize: insufficient data
Chance of any prize: insufficient data
Confidence rating not published
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Launch basis: published inception odds. Inventory basis: inferred from prize odds.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Uses the complete prize table and changes in prize counts.
Original prize table: complete. Remaining prize table: complete.
South Carolina labels remaining unclaimed prizes as source estimates. These are not exact observed counts, unsold tickets, or proof that a prize remains available for purchase.
Start-of-game counts describe the published delivered-ticket cohort. The separate ordered-ticket odds publication is not joined to these counts.
These are the model’s inputs. A calculated or estimated count is separate from the literal count in the prize table.
| Prize wording | Value used | Original count used | Remaining count used |
|---|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $200,000.00Published cash value | 4Published count | 1Estimate published by the source |
| $1,000 | $1,000.00Published cash value | 140Published count | 22Estimate published by the source |
| $500 | $500.00Published cash value | 849Published count | 133Estimate published by the source |
| $200 | $200.00Published cash value | 1,124Published count | 169Estimate published by the source |
| $100 | $100.00Published cash value | 2,969Published count | 429Estimate published by the source |
| $75 | $75.00Published cash value | 10,528Published count | 1,576Estimate published by the source |
| $50 | $50.00Published cash value | 25,097Published count | 3,754Estimate published by the source |
| $30 | $30.00Published cash value | 16,012Published count | 2,395Estimate published by the source |
| $25 | $25.00Published cash value | 11,371Published count | 1,746Estimate published by the source |
| $20 | $20.00Published cash value | 70,968Published count | 11,246Estimate published by the source |
| $15 | $15.00Published cash value | 113,454Published count | 17,662Estimate published by the source |
| $10 | $10.00Published cash value | 240,958Published count | 41,634Estimate published by the source |
| $5 | $5.00Published cash value | 368,752Published count | 65,656Estimate published by the source |
From the official source
These are the source’s retained rows. A dash means the count is unavailable or the sources disagree. Calculated original totals are labeled, and any derived remaining counts appear separately in the model inputs.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Prize | Original prizes | Remaining prizes |
|---|---|---|
$200,000Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2acRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2acPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2ac | 4 | 125.0% of 4 leftEstimate published by the source |
$1,000Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2acRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2acPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2ac | 140 | 2215.7% of 140 leftEstimate published by the source |
$500Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2acRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2acPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2ac | 849 | 13315.7% of 849 leftEstimate published by the source |
$200Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2acRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2acPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2ac | 1,124 | 16915.0% of 1,124 leftEstimate published by the source |
$100Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2acRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2acPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2ac | 2,969 | 42914.4% of 2,969 leftEstimate published by the source |
$75Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2acRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2acPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2ac | 10,528 | 1,57615.0% of 10,528 leftEstimate published by the source |
$50Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2acRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2acPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2ac | 25,097 | 3,75415.0% of 25,097 leftEstimate published by the source |
$30Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2acRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2acPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2ac | 16,012 | 2,39515.0% of 16,012 leftEstimate published by the source |
$25Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2acRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2acPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2ac | 11,371 | 1,74615.4% of 11,371 leftEstimate published by the source |
$20Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2acRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2acPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2ac | 70,968 | 11,24615.8% of 70,968 leftEstimate published by the source |
$15Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2acRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2acPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2ac | 113,454 | 17,66215.6% of 113,454 leftEstimate published by the source |
$10Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2acRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2acPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2ac | 240,958 | 41,63417.3% of 240,958 leftEstimate published by the source |
$5Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2acRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2acPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintd0cb326ed7f2c12da5b428bb8e6d70af5c7ebe4cf59750232c7bee2a61c8d2ac | 368,752 | 65,65617.8% of 368,752 leftEstimate published by the source |
About the estimates
Each lottery publishes different information. We use the available game data and stated assumptions to estimate average payouts and tickets left. An unclaimed prize count is not a count of tickets still for sale.
Published prize observations stay separate from estimates. The model uses this game's reported coverage, ticket inventory and count assumptions; unavailable values retain their source explanations.
How we work it out →Game history
We keep the last update of each day, using Eastern Time. If a day has no number, we leave a gap. We don’t fill in guesses.
Past numbers preserve the estimates published on each day. This covers the dates we have collected. 7-day change: insufficient history. 30-day change: insufficient history.
Periods end on the latest recorded day, which may be earlier than today.
We need more daily numbers to chart top prizes remaining. At least two days with available values are needed.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Top prizes remaining | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 22, 2026 | — | No daily comparison |
| Oct 23, 2026 | — | No daily comparison |
Dates show when a change was observed, not when a ticket was sold or a prize claimed.
No meaningful, comparable daily changes are available yet.