Estimated average payout
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
What does this mean?
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Sales ended · Lottery report Oct 22, 2026 · Lottery game update Oct 22, 2026 · Claim deadline Jan 19, 2027
The published sales end date has passed. Prizes may still be claimable.
Uses source-estimated counts Top prizes unclaimed: 0
Redeem within 88 daysPrize claim deadline: Jan 19, 2027 · Eastern Time
Game summary
Estimate confidence: Unknown — a reliability rating, not your chance of winning.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
A minus sign means the estimated average payout is below the ticket cost. It does not predict the result of one ticket.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
A supported estimate of prizes worth more than the ticket price was not published.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Return vs. ticket price, without the jackpot: Unavailable
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery publishes an estimated top-prize count, not an exact remaining count.
Uses source-estimated counts Lottery-estimated top prizes left: 0.
We don’t have enough data to estimate today’s top-prize odds.
Remaining prizes and tickets
Out of 560,794 prizes in the source table.
Uses remaining counts estimated by the lottery. These are not exact counts and do not confirm that tickets are still for sale.
Counts include tickets already sold whose prizes haven’t been claimed.
Out of 4 top prizes originally.
Remaining count estimated by the lottery.
2,641,340 tickets estimated at the start.
Tickets left are an estimate. Unclaimed prizes don’t tell us exactly how many tickets are still for sale.
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Original vs. current
See the original numbers next to what we estimate for the tickets left.
We count only original prizes worth more than the ticket price. Getting your money back does not count.
PrizeGauge estimateThis uses an original batch of 2,641,340 tickets, based on an estimate.
The original ticket population is estimated or approximate.
Original records: Source 1
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Counts describe prizes, not the chance of winning.
A smaller “1 in” number means a higher chance. Any prize includes prizes that only return the ticket cost. Original odds may be rounded; current values are estimates, not guaranteed outcomes.
Here’s how the ticket price compares with the average prize payout we estimate. Your ticket could pay more, less, or nothing.
Published by the lottery.
Worked out from the lottery’s own numbers.
Our best estimate, using data and assumptions we explain.
Prize-by-prize estimates
The chance of each prize for the tickets estimated to remain. These are estimates, not the lottery’s original odds.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Swipe to see odds and chances →
| Prize | Estimated odds | Prizes left | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | Unavailable | 0Estimated count | — |
| $200 | Unavailable | 12Estimated count | — |
| $100 | Unavailable | 114Estimated count | — |
| $50 | Unavailable | 157Estimated count | — |
| $40 | Unavailable | 330Estimated count | — |
| $30 | Unavailable | 797Estimated count | — |
| $20 | Unavailable | 2,411Estimated count | — |
| $10 | Unavailable | 1,894Estimated count | — |
| $6 | Unavailable | 4,875Estimated count | — |
| $5 | Unavailable | 9,573Estimated count | — |
| $2 | Unavailable | 43,600Estimated count | — |
| $1 | Unavailable | 71,111Estimated count | — |
These odds use estimated tickets left. Some prize counts are estimated too. A winning ticket may already have been sold but not claimed. Swipe the table to see every column on a phone.
These bars show the share of original prizes still unclaimed. They are not your chance of winning. Some unclaimed prizes may already be on sold tickets.
0 unclaimed of 4 originally
0.0% unclaimed
12 unclaimed of 44 originally
27.3% unclaimed
114 unclaimed of 665 originally
17.1% unclaimed
157 unclaimed of 766 originally
20.5% unclaimed
330 unclaimed of 1,539 originally
21.4% unclaimed
797 unclaimed of 3,988 originally
20.0% unclaimed
2,411 unclaimed of 12,189 originally
19.8% unclaimed
1,894 unclaimed of 8,798 originally
21.5% unclaimed
4,875 unclaimed of 22,033 originally
22.1% unclaimed
9,573 unclaimed of 44,044 originally
21.7% unclaimed
43,600 unclaimed of 184,946 originally
23.6% unclaimed
71,111 unclaimed of 281,778 originally
25.2% unclaimed
Estimated prize payout per ticket
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
How that alternate average payout compares with ticket price
Launch payout with modeled prize valuations
Estimated net return / ticket price
A 70¢ payout per $1 spent means a 30¢ average loss
Estimated average prize payout minus the ticket price
Original top prizes: 4
An estimate, not an exact count from the lottery
Launch: available
Full current EV: insufficient data
Without top prize: insufficient data
Chance of any prize: insufficient data
Confidence rating not published
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Launch basis: published inception odds. Inventory basis: inferred from prize odds.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Uses the complete prize table and changes in prize counts.
Original prize table: complete. Remaining prize table: complete.
South Carolina labels remaining unclaimed prizes as source estimates. These are not exact observed counts, unsold tickets, or proof that a prize remains available for purchase.
Start-of-game counts describe the published delivered-ticket cohort. The separate ordered-ticket odds publication is not joined to these counts.
These are the model’s inputs. A calculated or estimated count is separate from the literal count in the prize table.
| Prize wording | Value used | Original count used | Remaining count used |
|---|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | $5,000.00Published cash value | 4Published count | 0Estimate published by the source |
| $200 | $200.00Published cash value | 44Published count | 12Estimate published by the source |
| $100 | $100.00Published cash value | 665Published count | 114Estimate published by the source |
| $50 | $50.00Published cash value | 766Published count | 157Estimate published by the source |
| $40 | $40.00Published cash value | 1,539Published count | 330Estimate published by the source |
| $30 | $30.00Published cash value | 3,988Published count | 797Estimate published by the source |
| $20 | $20.00Published cash value | 12,189Published count | 2,411Estimate published by the source |
| $10 | $10.00Published cash value | 8,798Published count | 1,894Estimate published by the source |
| $6 | $6.00Published cash value | 22,033Published count | 4,875Estimate published by the source |
| $5 | $5.00Published cash value | 44,044Published count | 9,573Estimate published by the source |
| $2 | $2.00Published cash value | 184,946Published count | 43,600Estimate published by the source |
| $1 | $1.00Published cash value | 281,778Published count | 71,111Estimate published by the source |
From the official source
These are the source’s retained rows. A dash means the count is unavailable or the sources disagree. Calculated original totals are labeled, and any derived remaining counts appear separately in the model inputs.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Prize | Original prizes | Remaining prizes |
|---|---|---|
$5,000Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076 | 4 | 00.0% of 4 leftEstimate published by the source |
$200Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076 | 44 | 1227.3% of 44 leftEstimate published by the source |
$100Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076 | 665 | 11417.1% of 665 leftEstimate published by the source |
$50Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076 | 766 | 15720.5% of 766 leftEstimate published by the source |
$40Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076 | 1,539 | 33021.4% of 1,539 leftEstimate published by the source |
$30Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076 | 3,988 | 79720.0% of 3,988 leftEstimate published by the source |
$20Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076 | 12,189 | 2,41119.8% of 12,189 leftEstimate published by the source |
$10Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076 | 8,798 | 1,89421.5% of 8,798 leftEstimate published by the source |
$6Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076 | 22,033 | 4,87522.1% of 22,033 leftEstimate published by the source |
$5Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076 | 44,044 | 9,57321.7% of 44,044 leftEstimate published by the source |
$2Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076 | 184,946 | 43,60023.6% of 184,946 leftEstimate published by the source |
$1Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint378fc2758031d8c85a567c862d7339bf0e798b2d5a75db1f99beea1d3a36a076 | 281,778 | 71,11125.2% of 281,778 leftEstimate published by the source |
About the estimates
Each lottery publishes different information. We use the available game data and stated assumptions to estimate average payouts and tickets left. An unclaimed prize count is not a count of tickets still for sale.
Published prize observations stay separate from estimates. The model uses this game's reported coverage, ticket inventory and count assumptions; unavailable values retain their source explanations.
How we work it out →Game history
We keep the last update of each day, using Eastern Time. If a day has no number, we leave a gap. We don’t fill in guesses.
Past numbers preserve the estimates published on each day. This covers the dates we have collected. 7-day change: insufficient history. 30-day change: insufficient history.
Periods end on the latest recorded day, which may be earlier than today.
Swipe across the chart →
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Total unclaimed prizes | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 22, 2026 | 134,874 | No daily comparison |
| Oct 23, 2026 | 134,874 | No change compared with Oct 22, 2026 |
Dates show when a change was observed, not when a ticket was sold or a prize claimed.
No meaningful, comparable daily changes are available yet.