Estimated average payout
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
What does this mean?
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Sale status unknown · Lottery report Oct 22, 2026 · Lottery game update Oct 22, 2026 · Claim deadline Mar 9, 2027
The source does not confirm that tickets are currently on sale. Unclaimed prizes do not establish ticket availability.
Uses source-estimated counts Top prizes unclaimed: 1
Game summary
Estimate confidence: Unknown — a reliability rating, not your chance of winning.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
A minus sign means the estimated average payout is below the ticket cost. It does not predict the result of one ticket.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
A supported estimate of prizes worth more than the ticket price was not published.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Return vs. ticket price, without the jackpot: Unavailable
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery publishes an estimated top-prize count, not an exact remaining count.
Uses source-estimated counts Lottery-estimated top prizes left: 1.
We don’t have enough data to estimate today’s top-prize odds.
Remaining prizes and tickets
Out of 1,728,692 prizes in the source table.
Uses remaining counts estimated by the lottery. These are not exact counts and do not confirm that tickets are still for sale.
Counts include tickets already sold whose prizes haven’t been claimed.
Out of 5 top prizes originally.
Remaining count estimated by the lottery.
6,171,430 tickets estimated at the start.
Tickets left are an estimate. Unclaimed prizes don’t tell us exactly how many tickets are still for sale.
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Original vs. current
See the original numbers next to what we estimate for the tickets left.
We count only original prizes worth more than the ticket price. Getting your money back does not count.
PrizeGauge estimateThis uses an original batch of 6,171,430 tickets, based on an estimate.
The original ticket population is estimated or approximate.
Original records: Source 1
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Counts describe prizes, not the chance of winning.
A smaller “1 in” number means a higher chance. Any prize includes prizes that only return the ticket cost. Original odds may be rounded; current values are estimates, not guaranteed outcomes.
Here’s how the ticket price compares with the average prize payout we estimate. Your ticket could pay more, less, or nothing.
Published by the lottery.
Worked out from the lottery’s own numbers.
Our best estimate, using data and assumptions we explain.
Prize-by-prize estimates
The chance of each prize for the tickets estimated to remain. These are estimates, not the lottery’s original odds.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Swipe to see odds and chances →
| Prize | Estimated odds | Prizes left | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| $500,000 | Unavailable | 1Estimated count | — |
| $10,000 | Unavailable | 9Estimated count | — |
| $2,000 | Unavailable | 47Estimated count | — |
| $500 | Unavailable | 2,185Estimated count | — |
| $200 | Unavailable | 2,983Estimated count | — |
| $100 | Unavailable | 22,580Estimated count | — |
| $50 | Unavailable | 40,799Estimated count | — |
| $25 | Unavailable | 63,553Estimated count | — |
| $20 | Unavailable | 108,748Estimated count | — |
| $15 | Unavailable | 61,472Estimated count | — |
| $10 | Unavailable | 217,306Estimated count | — |
These odds use estimated tickets left. Some prize counts are estimated too. A winning ticket may already have been sold but not claimed. Swipe the table to see every column on a phone.
These bars show the share of original prizes still unclaimed. They are not your chance of winning. Some unclaimed prizes may already be on sold tickets.
1 unclaimed of 5 originally
20.0% unclaimed
9 unclaimed of 28 originally
32.1% unclaimed
47 unclaimed of 157 originally
29.9% unclaimed
2,185 unclaimed of 7,562 originally
28.9% unclaimed
2,983 unclaimed of 10,390 originally
28.7% unclaimed
22,580 unclaimed of 77,769 originally
29.0% unclaimed
40,799 unclaimed of 141,288 originally
28.9% unclaimed
63,553 unclaimed of 205,866 originally
30.9% unclaimed
108,748 unclaimed of 360,091 originally
30.2% unclaimed
61,472 unclaimed of 205,624 originally
29.9% unclaimed
217,306 unclaimed of 719,912 originally
30.2% unclaimed
Estimated prize payout per ticket
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
How that alternate average payout compares with ticket price
Launch payout with modeled prize valuations
Estimated net return / ticket price
A 70¢ payout per $1 spent means a 30¢ average loss
Estimated average prize payout minus the ticket price
Original top prizes: 5
An estimate, not an exact count from the lottery
Launch: available
Full current EV: insufficient data
Without top prize: insufficient data
Chance of any prize: insufficient data
Confidence rating not published
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Launch basis: published inception odds. Inventory basis: inferred from prize odds.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Uses the complete prize table and changes in prize counts.
Original prize table: complete. Remaining prize table: complete.
South Carolina labels remaining unclaimed prizes as source estimates. These are not exact observed counts, unsold tickets, or proof that a prize remains available for purchase.
Start-of-game counts describe the published delivered-ticket cohort. The separate ordered-ticket odds publication is not joined to these counts.
These are the model’s inputs. A calculated or estimated count is separate from the literal count in the prize table.
| Prize wording | Value used | Original count used | Remaining count used |
|---|---|---|---|
| $500,000 | $500,000.00Published cash value | 5Published count | 1Estimate published by the source |
| $10,000 | $10,000.00Published cash value | 28Published count | 9Estimate published by the source |
| $2,000 | $2,000.00Published cash value | 157Published count | 47Estimate published by the source |
| $500 | $500.00Published cash value | 7,562Published count | 2,185Estimate published by the source |
| $200 | $200.00Published cash value | 10,390Published count | 2,983Estimate published by the source |
| $100 | $100.00Published cash value | 77,769Published count | 22,580Estimate published by the source |
| $50 | $50.00Published cash value | 141,288Published count | 40,799Estimate published by the source |
| $25 | $25.00Published cash value | 205,866Published count | 63,553Estimate published by the source |
| $20 | $20.00Published cash value | 360,091Published count | 108,748Estimate published by the source |
| $15 | $15.00Published cash value | 205,624Published count | 61,472Estimate published by the source |
| $10 | $10.00Published cash value | 719,912Published count | 217,306Estimate published by the source |
From the official source
These are the source’s retained rows. A dash means the count is unavailable or the sources disagree. Calculated original totals are labeled, and any derived remaining counts appear separately in the model inputs.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Prize | Original prizes | Remaining prizes |
|---|---|---|
$500,000Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8feRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8fePrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8fe | 5 | 120.0% of 5 leftEstimate published by the source |
$10,000Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8feRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8fePrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8fe | 28 | 932.1% of 28 leftEstimate published by the source |
$2,000Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8feRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8fePrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8fe | 157 | 4729.9% of 157 leftEstimate published by the source |
$500Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8feRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8fePrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8fe | 7,562 | 2,18528.9% of 7,562 leftEstimate published by the source |
$200Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8feRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8fePrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8fe | 10,390 | 2,98328.7% of 10,390 leftEstimate published by the source |
$100Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8feRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8fePrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8fe | 77,769 | 22,58029.0% of 77,769 leftEstimate published by the source |
$50Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8feRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8fePrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8fe | 141,288 | 40,79928.9% of 141,288 leftEstimate published by the source |
$25Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8feRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8fePrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8fe | 205,866 | 63,55330.9% of 205,866 leftEstimate published by the source |
$20Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8feRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8fePrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8fe | 360,091 | 108,74830.2% of 360,091 leftEstimate published by the source |
$15Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8feRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8fePrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8fe | 205,624 | 61,47229.9% of 205,624 leftEstimate published by the source |
$10Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8feRemaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8fePrize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintc19eff2130323e4bf006db67e717071dcd52d9a38f71640c3fb1dcf5e966a8fe | 719,912 | 217,30630.2% of 719,912 leftEstimate published by the source |
About the estimates
Each lottery publishes different information. We use the available game data and stated assumptions to estimate average payouts and tickets left. An unclaimed prize count is not a count of tickets still for sale.
Published prize observations stay separate from estimates. The model uses this game's reported coverage, ticket inventory and count assumptions; unavailable values retain their source explanations.
How we work it out →Game history
We keep the last update of each day, using Eastern Time. If a day has no number, we leave a gap. We don’t fill in guesses.
Past numbers preserve the estimates published on each day. This covers the dates we have collected. 7-day change: insufficient history. 30-day change: insufficient history.
Periods end on the latest recorded day, which may be earlier than today.
Swipe across the chart →
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Total unclaimed prizes | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 22, 2026 | 519,683 | No daily comparison |
| Oct 23, 2026 | 519,683 | No change compared with Oct 22, 2026 |
Dates show when a change was observed, not when a ticket was sold or a prize claimed.
No meaningful, comparable daily changes are available yet.