Estimated average payout
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
What does this mean?
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Sales ended · Lottery report Oct 22, 2026 · Lottery game update Oct 22, 2026 · Claim deadline Nov 17, 2026
The published sales end date has passed. Prizes may still be claimable.
Uses source-estimated counts Top prizes unclaimed: 0
Redeem within 25 daysPrize claim deadline: Nov 17, 2026 · Eastern Time
Game summary
Estimate confidence: Unknown — a reliability rating, not your chance of winning.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
A minus sign means the estimated average payout is below the ticket cost. It does not predict the result of one ticket.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
A supported estimate of prizes worth more than the ticket price was not published.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Return vs. ticket price, without the jackpot: Unavailable
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery publishes an estimated top-prize count, not an exact remaining count.
Uses source-estimated counts Lottery-estimated top prizes left: 0.
We don’t have enough data to estimate today’s top-prize odds.
Remaining prizes and tickets
Out of 1,013,297 prizes in the source table.
Uses remaining counts estimated by the lottery. These are not exact counts and do not confirm that tickets are still for sale.
Counts include tickets already sold whose prizes haven’t been claimed.
Out of 4 top prizes originally.
Remaining count estimated by the lottery.
4,043,055 tickets estimated at the start.
Tickets left are an estimate. Unclaimed prizes don’t tell us exactly how many tickets are still for sale.
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Original vs. current
See the original numbers next to what we estimate for the tickets left.
We count only original prizes worth more than the ticket price. Getting your money back does not count.
PrizeGauge estimateThis uses an original batch of 4,043,055 tickets, based on an estimate.
The original ticket population is estimated or approximate.
Original records: Source 1
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Counts describe prizes, not the chance of winning.
A smaller “1 in” number means a higher chance. Any prize includes prizes that only return the ticket cost. Original odds may be rounded; current values are estimates, not guaranteed outcomes.
Here’s how the ticket price compares with the average prize payout we estimate. Your ticket could pay more, less, or nothing.
Published by the lottery.
Worked out from the lottery’s own numbers.
Our best estimate, using data and assumptions we explain.
Prize-by-prize estimates
The chance of each prize for the tickets estimated to remain. These are estimates, not the lottery’s original odds.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Swipe to see odds and chances →
| Prize | Estimated odds | Prizes left | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | Unavailable | 0Estimated count | — |
| $1,000 | Unavailable | 49Estimated count | — |
| $500 | Unavailable | 199Estimated count | — |
| $250 | Unavailable | 137Estimated count | — |
| $100 | Unavailable | 1,291Estimated count | — |
| $75 | Unavailable | 1,292Estimated count | — |
| $50 | Unavailable | 2,966Estimated count | — |
| $40 | Unavailable | 3,146Estimated count | — |
| $30 | Unavailable | 1,942Estimated count | — |
| $25 | Unavailable | 2,651Estimated count | — |
| $20 | Unavailable | 13,546Estimated count | — |
| $15 | Unavailable | 16,273Estimated count | — |
| $10 | Unavailable | 50,454Estimated count | — |
| $5 | Unavailable | 80,321Estimated count | — |
These odds use estimated tickets left. Some prize counts are estimated too. A winning ticket may already have been sold but not claimed. Swipe the table to see every column on a phone.
These bars show the share of original prizes still unclaimed. They are not your chance of winning. Some unclaimed prizes may already be on sold tickets.
0 unclaimed of 4 originally
0.0% unclaimed
49 unclaimed of 267 originally
18.4% unclaimed
199 unclaimed of 1,179 originally
16.9% unclaimed
137 unclaimed of 895 originally
15.3% unclaimed
1,291 unclaimed of 8,270 originally
15.6% unclaimed
1,292 unclaimed of 8,756 originally
14.8% unclaimed
2,966 unclaimed of 18,895 originally
15.7% unclaimed
3,146 unclaimed of 20,148 originally
15.6% unclaimed
1,942 unclaimed of 12,529 originally
15.5% unclaimed
2,651 unclaimed of 16,636 originally
15.9% unclaimed
13,546 unclaimed of 84,147 originally
16.1% unclaimed
16,273 unclaimed of 101,017 originally
16.1% unclaimed
50,454 unclaimed of 302,957 originally
16.7% unclaimed
80,321 unclaimed of 437,597 originally
18.4% unclaimed
Estimated prize payout per ticket
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
How that alternate average payout compares with ticket price
Launch payout with modeled prize valuations
Estimated net return / ticket price
A 70¢ payout per $1 spent means a 30¢ average loss
Estimated average prize payout minus the ticket price
Original top prizes: 4
An estimate, not an exact count from the lottery
Launch: available
Full current EV: insufficient data
Without top prize: insufficient data
Chance of any prize: insufficient data
Confidence rating not published
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Launch basis: published inception odds. Inventory basis: inferred from prize odds.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Uses the complete prize table and changes in prize counts.
Original prize table: complete. Remaining prize table: complete.
South Carolina labels remaining unclaimed prizes as source estimates. These are not exact observed counts, unsold tickets, or proof that a prize remains available for purchase.
Start-of-game counts describe the published delivered-ticket cohort. The separate ordered-ticket odds publication is not joined to these counts.
These are the model’s inputs. A calculated or estimated count is separate from the literal count in the prize table.
| Prize wording | Value used | Original count used | Remaining count used |
|---|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $200,000.00Published cash value | 4Published count | 0Estimate published by the source |
| $1,000 | $1,000.00Published cash value | 267Published count | 49Estimate published by the source |
| $500 | $500.00Published cash value | 1,179Published count | 199Estimate published by the source |
| $250 | $250.00Published cash value | 895Published count | 137Estimate published by the source |
| $100 | $100.00Published cash value | 8,270Published count | 1,291Estimate published by the source |
| $75 | $75.00Published cash value | 8,756Published count | 1,292Estimate published by the source |
| $50 | $50.00Published cash value | 18,895Published count | 2,966Estimate published by the source |
| $40 | $40.00Published cash value | 20,148Published count | 3,146Estimate published by the source |
| $30 | $30.00Published cash value | 12,529Published count | 1,942Estimate published by the source |
| $25 | $25.00Published cash value | 16,636Published count | 2,651Estimate published by the source |
| $20 | $20.00Published cash value | 84,147Published count | 13,546Estimate published by the source |
| $15 | $15.00Published cash value | 101,017Published count | 16,273Estimate published by the source |
| $10 | $10.00Published cash value | 302,957Published count | 50,454Estimate published by the source |
| $5 | $5.00Published cash value | 437,597Published count | 80,321Estimate published by the source |
From the official source
These are the source’s retained rows. A dash means the count is unavailable or the sources disagree. Calculated original totals are labeled, and any derived remaining counts appear separately in the model inputs.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Prize | Original prizes | Remaining prizes |
|---|---|---|
$200,000Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989 | 4 | 00.0% of 4 leftEstimate published by the source |
$1,000Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989 | 267 | 4918.4% of 267 leftEstimate published by the source |
$500Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989 | 1,179 | 19916.9% of 1,179 leftEstimate published by the source |
$250Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989 | 895 | 13715.3% of 895 leftEstimate published by the source |
$100Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989 | 8,270 | 1,29115.6% of 8,270 leftEstimate published by the source |
$75Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989 | 8,756 | 1,29214.8% of 8,756 leftEstimate published by the source |
$50Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989 | 18,895 | 2,96615.7% of 18,895 leftEstimate published by the source |
$40Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989 | 20,148 | 3,14615.6% of 20,148 leftEstimate published by the source |
$30Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989 | 12,529 | 1,94215.5% of 12,529 leftEstimate published by the source |
$25Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989 | 16,636 | 2,65115.9% of 16,636 leftEstimate published by the source |
$20Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989 | 84,147 | 13,54616.1% of 84,147 leftEstimate published by the source |
$15Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989 | 101,017 | 16,27316.1% of 101,017 leftEstimate published by the source |
$10Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989 | 302,957 | 50,45416.7% of 302,957 leftEstimate published by the source |
$5Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint15d8221679779a1700a6cc0bef609a1fe2483381f8819b2888289c576af64989 | 437,597 | 80,32118.4% of 437,597 leftEstimate published by the source |
About the estimates
Each lottery publishes different information. We use the available game data and stated assumptions to estimate average payouts and tickets left. An unclaimed prize count is not a count of tickets still for sale.
Published prize observations stay separate from estimates. The model uses this game's reported coverage, ticket inventory and count assumptions; unavailable values retain their source explanations.
How we work it out →Game history
We keep the last update of each day, using Eastern Time. If a day has no number, we leave a gap. We don’t fill in guesses.
Past numbers preserve the estimates published on each day. This covers the dates we have collected. 7-day change: insufficient history. 30-day change: insufficient history.
Periods end on the latest recorded day, which may be earlier than today.
We need more daily numbers to chart estimated return compared with ticket price. At least two days with available values are needed.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Estimated return compared with ticket price | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 22, 2026 | — | No daily comparison |
| Oct 23, 2026 | — | No daily comparison |
Dates show when a change was observed, not when a ticket was sold or a prize claimed.
No meaningful, comparable daily changes are available yet.