Estimated average payout
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
What does this mean?
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Sales ended · Lottery report Oct 22, 2026 · Lottery game update Oct 22, 2026 · Claim deadline Feb 9, 2027
The published sales end date has passed. Prizes may still be claimable.
Uses source-estimated counts Top prizes unclaimed: 0
Game summary
Estimate confidence: Unknown — a reliability rating, not your chance of winning.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
A minus sign means the estimated average payout is below the ticket cost. It does not predict the result of one ticket.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
A supported estimate of prizes worth more than the ticket price was not published.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Return vs. ticket price, without the jackpot: Unavailable
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery publishes an estimated top-prize count, not an exact remaining count.
Uses source-estimated counts Lottery-estimated top prizes left: 0.
We don’t have enough data to estimate today’s top-prize odds.
Remaining prizes and tickets
Out of 3,073,584 prizes in the source table.
Uses remaining counts estimated by the lottery. These are not exact counts and do not confirm that tickets are still for sale.
Counts include tickets already sold whose prizes haven’t been claimed.
Out of 8 top prizes originally.
Remaining count estimated by the lottery.
10,542,393 tickets estimated at the start.
Tickets left are an estimate. Unclaimed prizes don’t tell us exactly how many tickets are still for sale.
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Original vs. current
See the original numbers next to what we estimate for the tickets left.
We count only original prizes worth more than the ticket price. Getting your money back does not count.
PrizeGauge estimateThis uses an original batch of 10,542,393 tickets, based on an estimate.
The original ticket population is estimated or approximate.
Original records: Source 1
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Counts describe prizes, not the chance of winning.
A smaller “1 in” number means a higher chance. Any prize includes prizes that only return the ticket cost. Original odds may be rounded; current values are estimates, not guaranteed outcomes.
Here’s how the ticket price compares with the average prize payout we estimate. Your ticket could pay more, less, or nothing.
Published by the lottery.
Worked out from the lottery’s own numbers.
Our best estimate, using data and assumptions we explain.
Prize-by-prize estimates
The chance of each prize for the tickets estimated to remain. These are estimates, not the lottery’s original odds.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Swipe to see odds and chances →
| Prize | Estimated odds | Prizes left | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| $750,000 | Unavailable | 0Estimated count | — |
| $10,000 | Unavailable | 2Estimated count | — |
| $1,000 | Unavailable | 81Estimated count | — |
| $500 | Unavailable | 463Estimated count | — |
| $200 | Unavailable | 3,264Estimated count | — |
| $150 | Unavailable | 2,409Estimated count | — |
| $100 | Unavailable | 14,597Estimated count | — |
| $50 | Unavailable | 16,258Estimated count | — |
| $20 | Unavailable | 33,536Estimated count | — |
| $15 | Unavailable | 105,463Estimated count | — |
| $10 | Unavailable | 145,415Estimated count | — |
These odds use estimated tickets left. Some prize counts are estimated too. A winning ticket may already have been sold but not claimed. Swipe the table to see every column on a phone.
These bars show the share of original prizes still unclaimed. They are not your chance of winning. Some unclaimed prizes may already be on sold tickets.
0 unclaimed of 8 originally
0.0% unclaimed
2 unclaimed of 26 originally
7.7% unclaimed
81 unclaimed of 703 originally
11.5% unclaimed
463 unclaimed of 5,110 originally
9.1% unclaimed
3,264 unclaimed of 34,468 originally
9.5% unclaimed
2,409 unclaimed of 26,348 originally
9.1% unclaimed
14,597 unclaimed of 156,135 originally
9.3% unclaimed
16,258 unclaimed of 177,843 originally
9.1% unclaimed
33,536 unclaimed of 351,819 originally
9.5% unclaimed
105,463 unclaimed of 984,876 originally
10.7% unclaimed
145,415 unclaimed of 1,336,248 originally
10.9% unclaimed
Estimated prize payout per ticket
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
How that alternate average payout compares with ticket price
Launch payout with modeled prize valuations
Estimated net return / ticket price
A 70¢ payout per $1 spent means a 30¢ average loss
Estimated average prize payout minus the ticket price
Original top prizes: 8
An estimate, not an exact count from the lottery
Launch: available
Full current EV: insufficient data
Without top prize: insufficient data
Chance of any prize: insufficient data
Confidence rating not published
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Launch basis: published inception odds. Inventory basis: inferred from prize odds.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Uses the complete prize table and changes in prize counts.
Original prize table: complete. Remaining prize table: complete.
South Carolina labels remaining unclaimed prizes as source estimates. These are not exact observed counts, unsold tickets, or proof that a prize remains available for purchase.
Start-of-game counts describe the published delivered-ticket cohort. The separate ordered-ticket odds publication is not joined to these counts.
These are the model’s inputs. A calculated or estimated count is separate from the literal count in the prize table.
| Prize wording | Value used | Original count used | Remaining count used |
|---|---|---|---|
| $750,000 | $750,000.00Published cash value | 8Published count | 0Estimate published by the source |
| $10,000 | $10,000.00Published cash value | 26Published count | 2Estimate published by the source |
| $1,000 | $1,000.00Published cash value | 703Published count | 81Estimate published by the source |
| $500 | $500.00Published cash value | 5,110Published count | 463Estimate published by the source |
| $200 | $200.00Published cash value | 34,468Published count | 3,264Estimate published by the source |
| $150 | $150.00Published cash value | 26,348Published count | 2,409Estimate published by the source |
| $100 | $100.00Published cash value | 156,135Published count | 14,597Estimate published by the source |
| $50 | $50.00Published cash value | 177,843Published count | 16,258Estimate published by the source |
| $20 | $20.00Published cash value | 351,819Published count | 33,536Estimate published by the source |
| $15 | $15.00Published cash value | 984,876Published count | 105,463Estimate published by the source |
| $10 | $10.00Published cash value | 1,336,248Published count | 145,415Estimate published by the source |
From the official source
These are the source’s retained rows. A dash means the count is unavailable or the sources disagree. Calculated original totals are labeled, and any derived remaining counts appear separately in the model inputs.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Prize | Original prizes | Remaining prizes |
|---|---|---|
$750,000Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137 | 8 | 00.0% of 8 leftEstimate published by the source |
$10,000Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137 | 26 | 27.7% of 26 leftEstimate published by the source |
$1,000Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137 | 703 | 8111.5% of 703 leftEstimate published by the source |
$500Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137 | 5,110 | 4639.1% of 5,110 leftEstimate published by the source |
$200Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137 | 34,468 | 3,2649.5% of 34,468 leftEstimate published by the source |
$150Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137 | 26,348 | 2,4099.1% of 26,348 leftEstimate published by the source |
$100Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137 | 156,135 | 14,5979.3% of 156,135 leftEstimate published by the source |
$50Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137 | 177,843 | 16,2589.1% of 177,843 leftEstimate published by the source |
$20Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137 | 351,819 | 33,5369.5% of 351,819 leftEstimate published by the source |
$15Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137 | 984,876 | 105,46310.7% of 984,876 leftEstimate published by the source |
$10Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint63eeb857d01c032c24ab3b2d863b53e89e78bd68ca7c884009a0d2e281332137 | 1,336,248 | 145,41510.9% of 1,336,248 leftEstimate published by the source |
About the estimates
Each lottery publishes different information. We use the available game data and stated assumptions to estimate average payouts and tickets left. An unclaimed prize count is not a count of tickets still for sale.
Published prize observations stay separate from estimates. The model uses this game's reported coverage, ticket inventory and count assumptions; unavailable values retain their source explanations.
How we work it out →Game history
We keep the last update of each day, using Eastern Time. If a day has no number, we leave a gap. We don’t fill in guesses.
Past numbers preserve the estimates published on each day. This covers the dates we have collected. 7-day change: insufficient history. 30-day change: insufficient history.
Periods end on the latest recorded day, which may be earlier than today.
We need more daily numbers to chart estimated average payout. At least two days with available values are needed.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Estimated average payout | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 22, 2026 | — | No daily comparison |
| Oct 23, 2026 | — | No daily comparison |
Dates show when a change was observed, not when a ticket was sold or a prize claimed.
No meaningful, comparable daily changes are available yet.