Estimated average payout
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
What does this mean?
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Sales ended · Lottery report Oct 22, 2026 · Lottery game update Oct 22, 2026 · Claim deadline Nov 10, 2026
The published sales end date has passed. Prizes may still be claimable.
Uses source-estimated counts Top prizes unclaimed: 1
Redeem within 18 daysPrize claim deadline: Nov 10, 2026 · Eastern Time
Game summary
Estimate confidence: Unknown — a reliability rating, not your chance of winning.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
A minus sign means the estimated average payout is below the ticket cost. It does not predict the result of one ticket.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
A supported estimate of prizes worth more than the ticket price was not published.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Return vs. ticket price, without the jackpot: Unavailable
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery publishes an estimated top-prize count, not an exact remaining count.
Uses source-estimated counts Lottery-estimated top prizes left: 1.
We don’t have enough data to estimate today’s top-prize odds.
Remaining prizes and tickets
Out of 1,706,906 prizes in the source table.
Uses remaining counts estimated by the lottery. These are not exact counts and do not confirm that tickets are still for sale.
Counts include tickets already sold whose prizes haven’t been claimed.
Out of 5 top prizes originally.
Remaining count estimated by the lottery.
5,957,102 tickets estimated at the start.
Tickets left are an estimate. Unclaimed prizes don’t tell us exactly how many tickets are still for sale.
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Original vs. current
See the original numbers next to what we estimate for the tickets left.
We count only original prizes worth more than the ticket price. Getting your money back does not count.
PrizeGauge estimateThis uses an original batch of 5,957,102 tickets, based on an estimate.
The original ticket population is estimated or approximate.
Original records: Source 1
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Counts describe prizes, not the chance of winning.
A smaller “1 in” number means a higher chance. Any prize includes prizes that only return the ticket cost. Original odds may be rounded; current values are estimates, not guaranteed outcomes.
Here’s how the ticket price compares with the average prize payout we estimate. Your ticket could pay more, less, or nothing.
Published by the lottery.
Worked out from the lottery’s own numbers.
Our best estimate, using data and assumptions we explain.
Prize-by-prize estimates
The chance of each prize for the tickets estimated to remain. These are estimates, not the lottery’s original odds.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Swipe to see odds and chances →
| Prize | Estimated odds | Prizes left | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| $500,000 | Unavailable | 1Estimated count | — |
| $10,000 | Unavailable | 11Estimated count | — |
| $2,000 | Unavailable | 111Estimated count | — |
| $1,000 | Unavailable | 274Estimated count | — |
| $500 | Unavailable | 1,147Estimated count | — |
| $200 | Unavailable | 1,287Estimated count | — |
| $100 | Unavailable | 11,534Estimated count | — |
| $50 | Unavailable | 11,667Estimated count | — |
| $25 | Unavailable | 22,788Estimated count | — |
| $20 | Unavailable | 140,476Estimated count | — |
| $10 | Unavailable | 136,359Estimated count | — |
These odds use estimated tickets left. Some prize counts are estimated too. A winning ticket may already have been sold but not claimed. Swipe the table to see every column on a phone.
These bars show the share of original prizes still unclaimed. They are not your chance of winning. Some unclaimed prizes may already be on sold tickets.
1 unclaimed of 5 originally
20.0% unclaimed
11 unclaimed of 53 originally
20.8% unclaimed
111 unclaimed of 597 originally
18.6% unclaimed
274 unclaimed of 1,483 originally
18.5% unclaimed
1,147 unclaimed of 6,479 originally
17.7% unclaimed
1,287 unclaimed of 7,204 originally
17.9% unclaimed
11,534 unclaimed of 64,340 originally
17.9% unclaimed
11,667 unclaimed of 63,950 originally
18.2% unclaimed
22,788 unclaimed of 123,915 originally
18.4% unclaimed
140,476 unclaimed of 744,235 originally
18.9% unclaimed
136,359 unclaimed of 694,645 originally
19.6% unclaimed
Estimated prize payout per ticket
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
How that alternate average payout compares with ticket price
Launch payout with modeled prize valuations
Estimated net return / ticket price
A 70¢ payout per $1 spent means a 30¢ average loss
Estimated average prize payout minus the ticket price
Original top prizes: 5
An estimate, not an exact count from the lottery
Launch: available
Full current EV: insufficient data
Without top prize: insufficient data
Chance of any prize: insufficient data
Confidence rating not published
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Launch basis: published inception odds. Inventory basis: inferred from prize odds.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Uses the complete prize table and changes in prize counts.
Original prize table: complete. Remaining prize table: complete.
South Carolina labels remaining unclaimed prizes as source estimates. These are not exact observed counts, unsold tickets, or proof that a prize remains available for purchase.
Start-of-game counts describe the published delivered-ticket cohort. The separate ordered-ticket odds publication is not joined to these counts.
These are the model’s inputs. A calculated or estimated count is separate from the literal count in the prize table.
| Prize wording | Value used | Original count used | Remaining count used |
|---|---|---|---|
| $500,000 | $500,000.00Published cash value | 5Published count | 1Estimate published by the source |
| $10,000 | $10,000.00Published cash value | 53Published count | 11Estimate published by the source |
| $2,000 | $2,000.00Published cash value | 597Published count | 111Estimate published by the source |
| $1,000 | $1,000.00Published cash value | 1,483Published count | 274Estimate published by the source |
| $500 | $500.00Published cash value | 6,479Published count | 1,147Estimate published by the source |
| $200 | $200.00Published cash value | 7,204Published count | 1,287Estimate published by the source |
| $100 | $100.00Published cash value | 64,340Published count | 11,534Estimate published by the source |
| $50 | $50.00Published cash value | 63,950Published count | 11,667Estimate published by the source |
| $25 | $25.00Published cash value | 123,915Published count | 22,788Estimate published by the source |
| $20 | $20.00Published cash value | 744,235Published count | 140,476Estimate published by the source |
| $10 | $10.00Published cash value | 694,645Published count | 136,359Estimate published by the source |
From the official source
These are the source’s retained rows. A dash means the count is unavailable or the sources disagree. Calculated original totals are labeled, and any derived remaining counts appear separately in the model inputs.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Prize | Original prizes | Remaining prizes |
|---|---|---|
$500,000Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4 | 5 | 120.0% of 5 leftEstimate published by the source |
$10,000Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4 | 53 | 1120.8% of 53 leftEstimate published by the source |
$2,000Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4 | 597 | 11118.6% of 597 leftEstimate published by the source |
$1,000Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4 | 1,483 | 27418.5% of 1,483 leftEstimate published by the source |
$500Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4 | 6,479 | 1,14717.7% of 6,479 leftEstimate published by the source |
$200Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4 | 7,204 | 1,28717.9% of 7,204 leftEstimate published by the source |
$100Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4 | 64,340 | 11,53417.9% of 64,340 leftEstimate published by the source |
$50Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4 | 63,950 | 11,66718.2% of 63,950 leftEstimate published by the source |
$25Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4 | 123,915 | 22,78818.4% of 123,915 leftEstimate published by the source |
$20Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4 | 744,235 | 140,47618.9% of 744,235 leftEstimate published by the source |
$10Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprint35c9fb4ad30bba6be4f19d498532ac0f3406fdc5bf97e8e971b06ad4c3f5c2b4 | 694,645 | 136,35919.6% of 694,645 leftEstimate published by the source |
About the estimates
Each lottery publishes different information. We use the available game data and stated assumptions to estimate average payouts and tickets left. An unclaimed prize count is not a count of tickets still for sale.
Published prize observations stay separate from estimates. The model uses this game's reported coverage, ticket inventory and count assumptions; unavailable values retain their source explanations.
How we work it out →Game history
We keep the last update of each day, using Eastern Time. If a day has no number, we leave a gap. We don’t fill in guesses.
Past numbers preserve the estimates published on each day. This covers the dates we have collected. 7-day change: insufficient history. 30-day change: insufficient history.
Periods end on the latest recorded day, which may be earlier than today.
Swipe across the chart →
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Total unclaimed prizes | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 22, 2026 | 325,655 | No daily comparison |
| Oct 23, 2026 | 325,655 | No change compared with Oct 22, 2026 |
Dates show when a change was observed, not when a ticket was sold or a prize claimed.
No meaningful, comparable daily changes are available yet.