Estimated average payout
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
What does this mean?
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Sale status unknown · Lottery report Oct 22, 2026 · Lottery game update Oct 22, 2026 · Claim deadline Feb 23, 2027
The source does not confirm that tickets are currently on sale. Unclaimed prizes do not establish ticket availability.
Uses source-estimated counts Top prizes unclaimed: 1
Game summary
Estimate confidence: Unknown — a reliability rating, not your chance of winning.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
A minus sign means the estimated average payout is below the ticket cost. It does not predict the result of one ticket.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
A supported estimate of prizes worth more than the ticket price was not published.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Return vs. ticket price, without the jackpot: Unavailable
Why we can’t show it: The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery publishes an estimated top-prize count, not an exact remaining count.
Uses source-estimated counts Lottery-estimated top prizes left: 1.
We don’t have enough data to estimate today’s top-prize odds.
Remaining prizes and tickets
Out of 699,814 prizes in the source table.
Uses remaining counts estimated by the lottery. These are not exact counts and do not confirm that tickets are still for sale.
Counts include tickets already sold whose prizes haven’t been claimed.
Out of 4 top prizes originally.
Remaining count estimated by the lottery.
3,079,182 tickets estimated at the start.
Tickets left are an estimate. Unclaimed prizes don’t tell us exactly how many tickets are still for sale.
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Original vs. current
See the original numbers next to what we estimate for the tickets left.
We count only original prizes worth more than the ticket price. Getting your money back does not count.
PrizeGauge estimateThis uses an original batch of 3,079,182 tickets, based on an estimate.
The original ticket population is estimated or approximate.
Original records: Source 1
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Change unavailable — both values are needed.
Counts describe prizes, not the chance of winning.
A smaller “1 in” number means a higher chance. Any prize includes prizes that only return the ticket cost. Original odds may be rounded; current values are estimates, not guaranteed outcomes.
Here’s how the ticket price compares with the average prize payout we estimate. Your ticket could pay more, less, or nothing.
Published by the lottery.
Worked out from the lottery’s own numbers.
Our best estimate, using data and assumptions we explain.
Prize-by-prize estimates
The chance of each prize for the tickets estimated to remain. These are estimates, not the lottery’s original odds.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Swipe to see odds and chances →
| Prize | Estimated odds | Prizes left | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | Unavailable | 1Estimated count | — |
| $1,000 | Unavailable | 13Estimated count | — |
| $250 | Unavailable | 55Estimated count | — |
| $100 | Unavailable | 537Estimated count | — |
| $50 | Unavailable | 1,331Estimated count | — |
| $40 | Unavailable | 905Estimated count | — |
| $25 | Unavailable | 2,888Estimated count | — |
| $20 | Unavailable | 8,016Estimated count | — |
| $10 | Unavailable | 19,035Estimated count | — |
| $5 | Unavailable | 28,202Estimated count | — |
| $4 | Unavailable | 34,337Estimated count | — |
| $2 | Unavailable | 102,912Estimated count | — |
These odds use estimated tickets left. Some prize counts are estimated too. A winning ticket may already have been sold but not claimed. Swipe the table to see every column on a phone.
These bars show the share of original prizes still unclaimed. They are not your chance of winning. Some unclaimed prizes may already be on sold tickets.
1 unclaimed of 4 originally
25.0% unclaimed
13 unclaimed of 52 originally
25.0% unclaimed
55 unclaimed of 198 originally
27.8% unclaimed
537 unclaimed of 2,055 originally
26.1% unclaimed
1,331 unclaimed of 5,239 originally
25.4% unclaimed
905 unclaimed of 3,567 originally
25.4% unclaimed
2,888 unclaimed of 11,323 originally
25.5% unclaimed
8,016 unclaimed of 30,834 originally
26.0% unclaimed
19,035 unclaimed of 71,811 originally
26.5% unclaimed
28,202 unclaimed of 102,564 originally
27.5% unclaimed
34,337 unclaimed of 123,174 originally
27.9% unclaimed
102,912 unclaimed of 348,993 originally
29.5% unclaimed
Estimated prize payout per ticket
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
How that alternate average payout compares with ticket price
Launch payout with modeled prize valuations
Estimated net return / ticket price
A 70¢ payout per $1 spent means a 30¢ average loss
Estimated average prize payout minus the ticket price
Original top prizes: 4
An estimate, not an exact count from the lottery
Launch: available
Full current EV: insufficient data
Without top prize: insufficient data
Chance of any prize: insufficient data
Confidence rating not published
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Launch basis: published inception odds. Inventory basis: inferred from prize odds.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Uses the complete prize table and changes in prize counts.
Original prize table: complete. Remaining prize table: complete.
South Carolina labels remaining unclaimed prizes as source estimates. These are not exact observed counts, unsold tickets, or proof that a prize remains available for purchase.
Start-of-game counts describe the published delivered-ticket cohort. The separate ordered-ticket odds publication is not joined to these counts.
These are the model’s inputs. A calculated or estimated count is separate from the literal count in the prize table.
| Prize wording | Value used | Original count used | Remaining count used |
|---|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $30,000.00Published cash value | 4Published count | 1Estimate published by the source |
| $1,000 | $1,000.00Published cash value | 52Published count | 13Estimate published by the source |
| $250 | $250.00Published cash value | 198Published count | 55Estimate published by the source |
| $100 | $100.00Published cash value | 2,055Published count | 537Estimate published by the source |
| $50 | $50.00Published cash value | 5,239Published count | 1,331Estimate published by the source |
| $40 | $40.00Published cash value | 3,567Published count | 905Estimate published by the source |
| $25 | $25.00Published cash value | 11,323Published count | 2,888Estimate published by the source |
| $20 | $20.00Published cash value | 30,834Published count | 8,016Estimate published by the source |
| $10 | $10.00Published cash value | 71,811Published count | 19,035Estimate published by the source |
| $5 | $5.00Published cash value | 102,564Published count | 28,202Estimate published by the source |
| $4 | $4.00Published cash value | 123,174Published count | 34,337Estimate published by the source |
| $2 | $2.00Published cash value | 348,993Published count | 102,912Estimate published by the source |
From the official source
These are the source’s retained rows. A dash means the count is unavailable or the sources disagree. Calculated original totals are labeled, and any derived remaining counts appear separately in the model inputs.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Prize | Original prizes | Remaining prizes |
|---|---|---|
$30,000Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086 | 4 | 125.0% of 4 leftEstimate published by the source |
$1,000Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086 | 52 | 1325.0% of 52 leftEstimate published by the source |
$250Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086 | 198 | 5527.8% of 198 leftEstimate published by the source |
$100Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086 | 2,055 | 53726.1% of 2,055 leftEstimate published by the source |
$50Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086 | 5,239 | 1,33125.4% of 5,239 leftEstimate published by the source |
$40Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086 | 3,567 | 90525.4% of 3,567 leftEstimate published by the source |
$25Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086 | 11,323 | 2,88825.5% of 11,323 leftEstimate published by the source |
$20Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086 | 30,834 | 8,01626.0% of 30,834 leftEstimate published by the source |
$10Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086 | 71,811 | 19,03526.5% of 71,811 leftEstimate published by the source |
$5Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086 | 102,564 | 28,20227.5% of 102,564 leftEstimate published by the source |
$4Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086 | 123,174 | 34,33727.9% of 123,174 leftEstimate published by the source |
$2Count sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:19 AM UTC Response fingerprintdc64fb565231bd8c172d9c4d5aad09767a67015cbaea26bfeb28db4186776086 | 348,993 | 102,91229.5% of 348,993 leftEstimate published by the source |
About the estimates
Each lottery publishes different information. We use the available game data and stated assumptions to estimate average payouts and tickets left. An unclaimed prize count is not a count of tickets still for sale.
Published prize observations stay separate from estimates. The model uses this game's reported coverage, ticket inventory and count assumptions; unavailable values retain their source explanations.
How we work it out →Game history
We keep the last update of each day, using Eastern Time. If a day has no number, we leave a gap. We don’t fill in guesses.
Past numbers preserve the estimates published on each day. This covers the dates we have collected. 7-day change: insufficient history. 30-day change: insufficient history.
Periods end on the latest recorded day, which may be earlier than today.
We need more daily numbers to chart estimated tickets left. At least two days with available values are needed.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Estimated tickets left | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 22, 2026 | — | No daily comparison |
| Oct 23, 2026 | — | No daily comparison |
Dates show when a change was observed, not when a ticket was sold or a prize claimed.
No meaningful, comparable daily changes are available yet.