Estimated average payout
Across lots of tickets, we estimate an average of $1.25 back for each $2 ticket.
$0.62 back per $1 spent · -$0.75 after the ticket cost
<$0.01 highervs Oct 22, 2026Sale status unknown · Lottery report Oct 22, 2026 · Lottery game update Oct 22, 2026
The source does not confirm that tickets are currently on sale. Unclaimed prizes do not establish ticket availability.
Official lottery data Top prizes unclaimed: 1
Game summary
Estimate confidence: Unknown — a reliability rating, not your chance of winning.
Across lots of tickets, we estimate an average of $1.25 back for each $2 ticket.
$0.62 back per $1 spent · -$0.75 after the ticket cost
<$0.01 highervs Oct 22, 2026A minus sign means the estimated average payout is below the ticket cost. It does not predict the result of one ticket.
About 1 in 4.48 remaining tickets
Includes the top prize and prizes that only return your ticket cost. A prize does not necessarily mean a profit.
<0.01 points highervs Oct 22, 2026Estimated chance of a prize worth more than the ticket price. Getting your ticket cost back does not count.
For a $2 ticket, the estimated average payout is $1.22 when the $20,000 top prize is treated as $0.
Return vs. ticket price, without the jackpot: -39.2%
<$0.01 highervs Oct 22, 20261 still unclaimed in the lottery data.
No changevs Oct 22, 2026About 1 in 586,351.21 remaining tickets. This is an estimate.
Remaining prizes and tickets
Out of 271,921 prizes in the source table.
48.2% left
216 fewervs Oct 22, 2026Counts include tickets already sold whose prizes haven’t been claimed.
Out of 4 top prizes originally.
25.0% left3 no longer remaining
No changevs Oct 22, 2026From the lottery report for this game.
1,217,550 tickets printed originally, according to the lottery.
968 fewervs Oct 22, 2026Tickets left are an estimate. Unclaimed prizes don’t tell us exactly how many tickets are still for sale.
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Original vs. current
See the original numbers next to what we estimate for the tickets left.
0.01 percentage points higher than launch
$0.06 per ticket lower than launch
2.97 percentage points lower than launch
0.14 percentage points lower than launch
Counts describe prizes, not the chance of winning.
A smaller “1 in” number means a higher chance. Any prize includes prizes that only return the ticket cost. Original odds may be rounded; current values are estimates, not guaranteed outcomes.
Here’s how the ticket price compares with the average prize payout we estimate. Your ticket could pay more, less, or nothing.
Published by the lottery.
Worked out from the lottery’s own numbers.
Our best estimate, using data and assumptions we explain.
Prize-by-prize estimates
The chance of each prize for the tickets estimated to remain. These are estimates, not the lottery’s original odds.
Swipe to see odds and chances →
| Prize | Estimated odds | Prizes left | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| $20,000 Prize | 1 in 586,351.21 | 1 | 0.00017% |
| $500 Prize | 1 in 12,746.77 | 46 | 0.00785% |
| $100 Prize | 1 in 906.26 | 647 | 0.11034% |
| $50 Prize | 1 in 512.99 | 1,143 | 0.19493% |
| $20 Prize | 1 in 104.86 | 5,592 | 0.95369% |
| $10 Prize | 1 in 102.19 | 5,738 | 0.97859% |
| $5 Prize | 1 in 10.77 | 54,421 | 9.28130% |
| $2 Prize | 1 in 9.25 | 63,359 | 10.80564% |
These odds use estimated tickets left. Some prize counts are estimated too. A winning ticket may already have been sold but not claimed. Swipe the table to see every column on a phone.
These bars show the share of original prizes still unclaimed. They are not your chance of winning. Some unclaimed prizes may already be on sold tickets.
1 unclaimed of 4 originally
25.0% unclaimed
46 unclaimed of 105 originally
43.8% unclaimed
647 unclaimed of 1,405 originally
46.0% unclaimed
1,143 unclaimed of 2,557 originally
44.7% unclaimed
5,592 unclaimed of 12,179 originally
45.9% unclaimed
5,738 unclaimed of 12,176 originally
47.1% unclaimed
54,421 unclaimed of 113,623 originally
47.9% unclaimed
63,359 unclaimed of 129,872 originally
48.8% unclaimed
Estimated prize payout per ticket
Average prize value after treating the biggest prize as $0
How that alternate average payout compares with ticket price
Launch payout from published inputs
Estimated net return / ticket price
A 70¢ payout per $1 spent means a 30¢ average loss
Estimated average prize payout minus the ticket price
Original top prizes: 4
An estimate, not an exact count from the lottery
Launch: available
Full current EV: available
Without top prize: available
Chance of any prize: available
Confidence rating not published
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Launch basis: official initial structure. Inventory basis: official initial structure.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Uses the complete prize table and changes in prize counts.
Original prize table: complete. Remaining prize table: complete.
Tickets ordered is an explicitly published original ticket population, not current tickets remaining. Unclaimed prizes do not establish unsold ticket inventory.
Original overall odds are published as game-inception odds; collection time does not establish a new official report.
These are the model’s inputs. A calculated or estimated count is separate from the literal count in the prize table.
| Prize wording | Value used | Original count used | Remaining count used |
|---|---|---|---|
| $20,000 Prize | $20,000.00Published cash value | 4Published count | 1Published count |
| $500 Prize | $500.00Published cash value | 105Published count | 46Published count |
| $100 Prize | $100.00Published cash value | 1,405Published count | 647Published count |
| $50 Prize | $50.00Published cash value | 2,557Published count | 1,143Published count |
| $20 Prize | $20.00Published cash value | 12,179Published count | 5,592Published count |
| $10 Prize | $10.00Published cash value | 12,176Published count | 5,738Published count |
| $5 Prize | $5.00Published cash value | 113,623Published count | 54,421Published count |
| $2 Prize | $2.00Published cash value | 129,872Published count | 63,359Published count |
From the official source
These are the source’s retained rows. A dash means the count is unavailable or the sources disagree. Calculated original totals are labeled, and any derived remaining counts appear separately in the model inputs.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Prize | Original prizes | Remaining prizes |
|---|---|---|
$20,000 PrizeCount sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:03 AM UTC Response fingerprint6bded189c214eb9f8dc5c3a33008fe6b4c25121fe41b840110964e5aa7445db8Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:03 AM UTC Response fingerprint6bded189c214eb9f8dc5c3a33008fe6b4c25121fe41b840110964e5aa7445db8Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:03 AM UTC Response fingerprint6bded189c214eb9f8dc5c3a33008fe6b4c25121fe41b840110964e5aa7445db8 | 4 | 125.0% of 4 left |
$500 PrizeCount sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:03 AM UTC Response fingerprint6bded189c214eb9f8dc5c3a33008fe6b4c25121fe41b840110964e5aa7445db8Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:03 AM UTC Response fingerprint6bded189c214eb9f8dc5c3a33008fe6b4c25121fe41b840110964e5aa7445db8Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:03 AM UTC Response fingerprint6bded189c214eb9f8dc5c3a33008fe6b4c25121fe41b840110964e5aa7445db8 | 105 | 4643.8% of 105 left |
$100 PrizeCount sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:03 AM UTC Response fingerprint6bded189c214eb9f8dc5c3a33008fe6b4c25121fe41b840110964e5aa7445db8Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:03 AM UTC Response fingerprint6bded189c214eb9f8dc5c3a33008fe6b4c25121fe41b840110964e5aa7445db8Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:03 AM UTC Response fingerprint6bded189c214eb9f8dc5c3a33008fe6b4c25121fe41b840110964e5aa7445db8 | 1,405 | 64746.0% of 1,405 left |
$50 PrizeCount sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:03 AM UTC Response fingerprint6bded189c214eb9f8dc5c3a33008fe6b4c25121fe41b840110964e5aa7445db8Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:03 AM UTC Response fingerprint6bded189c214eb9f8dc5c3a33008fe6b4c25121fe41b840110964e5aa7445db8Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:03 AM UTC Response fingerprint6bded189c214eb9f8dc5c3a33008fe6b4c25121fe41b840110964e5aa7445db8 | 2,557 | 1,14344.7% of 2,557 left |
$20 PrizeCount sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:03 AM UTC Response fingerprint6bded189c214eb9f8dc5c3a33008fe6b4c25121fe41b840110964e5aa7445db8Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:03 AM UTC Response fingerprint6bded189c214eb9f8dc5c3a33008fe6b4c25121fe41b840110964e5aa7445db8Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:03 AM UTC Response fingerprint6bded189c214eb9f8dc5c3a33008fe6b4c25121fe41b840110964e5aa7445db8 | 12,179 | 5,59245.9% of 12,179 left |
$10 PrizeCount sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:03 AM UTC Response fingerprint6bded189c214eb9f8dc5c3a33008fe6b4c25121fe41b840110964e5aa7445db8Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:03 AM UTC Response fingerprint6bded189c214eb9f8dc5c3a33008fe6b4c25121fe41b840110964e5aa7445db8Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:03 AM UTC Response fingerprint6bded189c214eb9f8dc5c3a33008fe6b4c25121fe41b840110964e5aa7445db8 | 12,176 | 5,73847.1% of 12,176 left |
$5 PrizeCount sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:03 AM UTC Response fingerprint6bded189c214eb9f8dc5c3a33008fe6b4c25121fe41b840110964e5aa7445db8Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:03 AM UTC Response fingerprint6bded189c214eb9f8dc5c3a33008fe6b4c25121fe41b840110964e5aa7445db8Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:03 AM UTC Response fingerprint6bded189c214eb9f8dc5c3a33008fe6b4c25121fe41b840110964e5aa7445db8 | 113,623 | 54,42147.9% of 113,623 left |
$2 PrizeCount sources & detailsOriginal count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:03 AM UTC Response fingerprint6bded189c214eb9f8dc5c3a33008fe6b4c25121fe41b840110964e5aa7445db8Remaining count source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:03 AM UTC Response fingerprint6bded189c214eb9f8dc5c3a33008fe6b4c25121fe41b840110964e5aa7445db8Prize row source →Retrieved Oct 23, 2026, 5:03 AM UTC Response fingerprint6bded189c214eb9f8dc5c3a33008fe6b4c25121fe41b840110964e5aa7445db8 | 129,872 | 63,35948.8% of 129,872 left |
About the estimates
Each lottery publishes different information. We use the available game data and stated assumptions to estimate average payouts and tickets left. An unclaimed prize count is not a count of tickets still for sale.
Published prize observations stay separate from estimates. The model uses this game's reported coverage, ticket inventory and count assumptions; unavailable values retain their source explanations.
How we work it out →Game history
We keep the last update of each day, using Eastern Time. If a day has no number, we leave a gap. We don’t fill in guesses.
Past numbers preserve the estimates published on each day. This covers the dates we have collected. 7-day change: insufficient history. 30-day change: insufficient history.
Periods end on the latest recorded day, which may be earlier than today.
Swipe across the chart →
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Estimated return compared with ticket price | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 22, 2026 | -37.5% | No daily comparison |
| Oct 23, 2026 | -37.5% | <0.01 points higher compared with Oct 22, 2026 |
Dates show when a change was observed, not when a ticket was sold or a prize claimed.