Estimated average payout
Across lots of tickets, we estimate an average of $1.26 back for each $2 ticket.
$0.63 back per $1 spent · -$0.74 after the ticket cost
Official lottery data Top prizes unclaimed: 3
Game summary
Across lots of tickets, we estimate an average of $1.26 back for each $2 ticket.
$0.63 back per $1 spent · -$0.74 after the ticket cost
A minus sign means the estimated average payout is below the ticket cost. It does not predict the result of one ticket.
About 1 in 4.46 remaining tickets
Includes the top prize and prizes that only return your ticket cost. A prize does not necessarily mean a profit.
Estimated chance of a prize worth more than the ticket price. Getting your ticket cost back does not count.
For a $2 ticket, the estimated average payout is $1.26 when the $10,000 top prize is treated as $0.
Return vs. ticket price, without the jackpot: -37.0%
3 still unclaimed in the lottery data.
About 1 in 2,853,393.53 remaining tickets. This is an estimate.
Remaining prizes and tickets
Out of 1,919,324 prizes in the source table.
100.0% left
Counts include tickets already sold whose prizes haven’t been claimed.
Out of 3 top prizes originally.
100.0% left0 no longer remaining
From the lottery report for this game.
8,560,185 tickets estimated at the start.
Tickets left are an estimate. Unclaimed prizes don’t tell us exactly how many tickets are still for sale.
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Original vs. current
Original figures alongside the latest prize counts and estimates.
We count only original prizes worth more than the ticket price. Getting your money back does not count.
PrizeGauge estimateThis uses an original batch of 8,560,185 tickets, based on an estimate.
The original ticket population is estimated or approximate.
Original records: Source 1
Unchanged from launch
Approximately unchanged from launch
Approximately unchanged from launch
Approximately unchanged from launch
Counts describe prizes, not the chance of winning.
A smaller “1 in” number means a higher chance. Any prize includes prizes that only return the ticket cost. Original odds may be rounded; current values are estimates, not guaranteed outcomes.
Here’s how the ticket price compares with the average prize payout we estimate. Your ticket could pay more, less, or nothing.
Published by the lottery.
Worked out from the lottery’s own numbers.
Our best estimate, using data and assumptions we explain.
Prize-by-prize estimates
The chance of each prize for the tickets estimated to remain. These are estimates, not the lottery’s original odds.
Swipe to see odds and chances →
| Prize | Estimated odds | Prizes left | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| $2 | 1 in 11.59 | 738,400 | 8.62599% |
| $5 | 1 in 12.9 | 663,806 | 7.75458% |
| $10 | 1 in 19.03 | 449,735 | 5.25380% |
| $20 | 1 in 133.25 | 64,242 | 0.75047% |
| $50 | 1 in 3,346.43 | 2,558 | 0.02988% |
| $100 | 1 in 15,097.32 | 567 | 0.00662% |
| $2,000 | 1 in 713,348.38 | 12 | 0.00014% |
| $10,000 | 1 in 2,853,393.53 | 3 | 0.00004% |
These odds use estimated tickets left. Some prize counts are estimated too. A winning ticket may already have been sold but not claimed. Swipe the table to see every column on a phone.
These bars show the share of original prizes still unclaimed. They are not your chance of winning. Some unclaimed prizes may already be on sold tickets.
738,400 unclaimed · 738,401 originally
100.0% unclaimed
663,806 unclaimed · 663,806 originally
100.0% unclaimed
449,735 unclaimed · 449,735 originally
100.0% unclaimed
64,242 unclaimed · 64,242 originally
100.0% unclaimed
2,558 unclaimed · 2,558 originally
100.0% unclaimed
567 unclaimed · 567 originally
100.0% unclaimed
12 unclaimed · 12 originally
100.0% unclaimed
3 unclaimed · 3 originally
100.0% unclaimed
Game history
We keep the last update of each day, using Eastern Time.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Top prizes remaining | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 27, 2026 | 3 |
The source does not confirm that tickets are currently on sale. Check availability with your retailer.
History uses recorded values only. Missing days or changes in calculation leave gaps; charts need at least two days of figures.
Past numbers preserve the estimates published on each day. This covers the dates we have collected. 7-day change: insufficient history. 30-day change: insufficient history.
Periods end on the latest recorded day, which may be earlier than today.
Estimated prize payout per ticket
Average prize value after treating the biggest prize as $0
How that alternate average payout compares with ticket price
Launch payout with modeled prize valuations
Estimated net return / ticket price
A 70¢ payout per $1 spent means a 30¢ average loss
Estimated average prize payout minus the ticket price
Original top prizes: 3
An estimate, not an exact count from the lottery
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Launch basis: published inception odds. Inventory basis: inferred from prize odds.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Uses the complete prize table and changes in prize counts.
These are the model’s inputs. A calculated or estimated count is separate from the literal count in the prize table.
| Prize wording | Value used | Original count used | Remaining count used |
|---|---|---|---|
| $2 | $2.00Published cash value | 738,401Published count | 738,400Published count |
| $5 | $5.00Published cash value | 663,806Published count | 663,806Published count |
| $10 | $10.00Published cash value | 449,735Published count | 449,735Published count |
| $20 | $20.00Published cash value | 64,242Published count | 64,242Published count |
| $50 | $50.00Published cash value | 2,558Published count | 2,558Published count |
| $100 | $100.00Published cash value | 567Published count | 567Published count |
| $2,000 | $2,000.00Published cash value | 12Published count | 12Published count |
| $10,000 | $10,000.00Published cash value | 3Published count | 3Published count |
From the official source
Prize amounts and reported counts from the lottery. Calculated totals and source-estimated counts are labeled.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Prize | Original prizes | Remaining prizes |
|---|---|---|
$2Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 27, 2026, 5:36 AM UTC Response fingerprint71377cfb260c0955d2b49cfb2e925aa7bcfecc8d1045e78b5e4b23b263b7e7dc | 738,401 | 738,400100.0% of 738,401 left |
$5Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 27, 2026, 5:36 AM UTC Response fingerprint71377cfb260c0955d2b49cfb2e925aa7bcfecc8d1045e78b5e4b23b263b7e7dc | 663,806 | 663,806100.0% of 663,806 left |
$10Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 27, 2026, 5:36 AM UTC Response fingerprint71377cfb260c0955d2b49cfb2e925aa7bcfecc8d1045e78b5e4b23b263b7e7dc | 449,735 | 449,735100.0% of 449,735 left |
$20Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 27, 2026, 5:36 AM UTC Response fingerprint71377cfb260c0955d2b49cfb2e925aa7bcfecc8d1045e78b5e4b23b263b7e7dc | 64,242 | 64,242100.0% of 64,242 left |
$50Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 27, 2026, 5:36 AM UTC Response fingerprint71377cfb260c0955d2b49cfb2e925aa7bcfecc8d1045e78b5e4b23b263b7e7dc | 2,558 | 2,558100.0% of 2,558 left |
$100Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 27, 2026, 5:36 AM UTC Response fingerprint71377cfb260c0955d2b49cfb2e925aa7bcfecc8d1045e78b5e4b23b263b7e7dc | 567 | 567100.0% of 567 left |
$2,000Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 27, 2026, 5:36 AM UTC Response fingerprint71377cfb260c0955d2b49cfb2e925aa7bcfecc8d1045e78b5e4b23b263b7e7dc | 12 | 12100.0% of 12 left |
$10,000Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 27, 2026, 5:36 AM UTC Response fingerprint71377cfb260c0955d2b49cfb2e925aa7bcfecc8d1045e78b5e4b23b263b7e7dc | 3 | 3100.0% of 3 left |
About the estimates
Each lottery publishes different information. We use the available game data and stated assumptions to estimate average payouts and tickets left. An unclaimed prize count is not a count of tickets still for sale.
How we work it out →