Estimated average payout
Across lots of tickets, we estimate an average of $8.62 back for each $10 ticket.
$0.86 back per $1 spent · -$1.38 after the ticket cost
$0.02 highervs Oct 27, 2026Official lottery data Top prizes unclaimed: 3
Game summary
Across lots of tickets, we estimate an average of $8.62 back for each $10 ticket.
$0.86 back per $1 spent · -$1.38 after the ticket cost
$0.02 highervs Oct 27, 2026A minus sign means the estimated average payout is below the ticket cost. It does not predict the result of one ticket.
About 1 in 4.82 remaining tickets
Includes the top prize and prizes that only return your ticket cost. A prize does not necessarily mean a profit.
<0.01 points highervs Oct 27, 2026Estimated chance of a prize worth more than the ticket price. Getting your ticket cost back does not count.
For a $10 ticket, the estimated average payout is $7.68 when the $2,500,000 top prize is treated as $0.
Return vs. ticket price, without the jackpot: -23.2%
<$0.01 highervs Oct 27, 2026Lottery wording: $2,500,000 ($125K/YR/20YRS)
Fixed-term awards are valued as the nominal sum of the explicitly published payments without discounting; this is not an official cash option or present value.
3 still unclaimed in the lottery data.
No changevs Oct 27, 2026About 1 in 2,661,181.72 remaining tickets. This is an estimate.
Remaining prizes and tickets
Out of 1,672,897 prizes in the source table.
99.0% left16,689 already paid
13,342 fewervs Oct 27, 2026Counts include tickets already sold whose prizes haven’t been claimed.
Out of 3 top prizes originally.
100.0% left0 no longer remaining
No changevs Oct 27, 2026From the lottery report for this game.
About 8,064,000 tickets printed originally, according to the lottery.
64,321 fewervs Oct 27, 2026Tickets left are an estimate. Unclaimed prizes don’t tell us exactly how many tickets are still for sale.
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Original vs. current
Original figures alongside the latest prize counts and estimates.
We count only original prizes worth more than the ticket price. Getting your money back does not count.
PrizeGauge estimateThis uses an original batch of 8,064,000 tickets, based on an estimate.
Fixed-term awards are valued as the nominal sum of the explicitly published payments without discounting; this is not an official cash option or present value.
This original chance includes estimated values for some prizes. Those values are assumptions, not official cash offers.
The original ticket population is estimated or approximate.
Original records: Source 1
Approximately unchanged from launch
$0.02 per ticket higher than launch
0.2 percentage points higher than launch
Approximately unchanged from launch
Counts describe prizes, not the chance of winning.
How we value this prize: Fixed-term awards are valued as the nominal sum of the explicitly published payments without discounting; this is not an official cash option or present value.
A smaller “1 in” number means a higher chance. Any prize includes prizes that only return the ticket cost. Original odds may be rounded; current values are estimates, not guaranteed outcomes.
Here’s how the ticket price compares with the average prize payout we estimate. Your ticket could pay more, less, or nothing.
Published by the lottery.
Worked out from the lottery’s own numbers.
Our best estimate, using data and assumptions we explain.
Prize-by-prize estimates
The chance of each prize for the tickets estimated to remain. These are estimates, not the lottery’s original odds.
Swipe to see odds and chances →
| Prize | Estimated odds | Prizes left | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,000,000 ($50K/YR/20YRS) | 1 in 1,330,590.86 | 6 | 0.00008% |
| $10,000 | 1 in 71,281.65 | 112 | 0.00140% |
| $2,000 | 1 in 23,974.61 | 333 | 0.00417% |
| $150 | 1 in 1,252.71 | 6,373 | 0.07983% |
| $300 | 1 in 1,926.53 | 4,144 | 0.05191% |
| $500 | 1 in 1,382.19 | 5,776 | 0.07235% |
| $1,000 | 1 in 2,352.95 | 3,393 | 0.04250% |
| $20 | 1 in 5.88 | 1,357,180 | 16.99972% |
| $25 | 1 in 99.98 | 79,849 | 1.00017% |
| $50 | 1 in 100 | 79,835 | 0.99999% |
| $100 | 1 in 66.97 | 119,204 | 1.49312% |
| $2,500,000 ($125K/YR/20YRS) | 1 in 2,661,181.72 | 3 | 0.00004% |
These odds use estimated tickets left. Some prize counts are estimated too. A winning ticket may already have been sold but not claimed. Swipe the table to see every column on a phone.
These bars show the share of original prizes still unclaimed. They are not your chance of winning. Some unclaimed prizes may already be on sold tickets.
6 unclaimed · 6 originally
100.0% unclaimed
112 unclaimed · 112 originally
100.0% unclaimed
333 unclaimed · 336 originally
99.1% unclaimed
6,373 unclaimed · 6,440 originally
99.0% unclaimed
4,144 unclaimed · 4,200 originally
98.7% unclaimed
5,776 unclaimed · 5,824 originally
99.2% unclaimed
3,393 unclaimed · 3,416 originally
99.3% unclaimed
1,357,180 unclaimed · 1,370,880 originally
99.0% unclaimed
79,849 unclaimed · 80,640 originally
99.0% unclaimed
79,835 unclaimed · 80,640 originally
99.0% unclaimed
119,204 unclaimed · 120,400 originally
99.0% unclaimed
3 unclaimed · 3 originally
100.0% unclaimed
Game history
We keep the last update of each day, using Eastern Time.
Swipe across the chart →
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Total unclaimed prizes | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 27, 2026 | 1,669,550 | |
| Oct 28, 2026 | 1,656,208 | 13,342 fewer compared with Oct 27, 2026 |
Dates show when a change was observed, not when a ticket was sold or a prize claimed.
The source does not confirm that tickets are currently on sale. Check availability with your retailer.
History uses recorded values only. Missing days or changes in calculation leave gaps; charts need at least two days of figures.
Past numbers preserve the estimates published on each day. This covers the dates we have collected. 7-day change: insufficient history. 30-day change: insufficient history.
Periods end on the latest recorded day, which may be earlier than today.
Estimated prize payout per ticket
Average prize value after treating the biggest prize as $0
How that alternate average payout compares with ticket price
Launch payout with modeled prize valuations
Estimated net return / ticket price
A 70¢ payout per $1 spent means a 30¢ average loss
Estimated average prize payout minus the ticket price
Original top prizes: 3
An estimate, not an exact count from the lottery
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Launch basis: official initial structure. Inventory basis: official initial structure.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Uses the complete prize table and changes in prize counts.
These are the model’s inputs. A calculated or estimated count is separate from the literal count in the prize table.
| Prize wording | Value used | Original count used | Remaining count used |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,000,000 ($50K/YR/20YRS) | $1,000,000.00Estimate: sum of stated payments | 6Published count | 6Published count |
| $10,000 | $10,000.00Published cash value | 112Published count | 112Published count |
| $2,000 | $2,000.00Published cash value | 336Published count | 333Published count |
| $150 | $150.00Published cash value | 6,440Published count | 6,373Published count |
| $300 | $300.00Published cash value | 4,200Published count | 4,144Published count |
| $500 | $500.00Published cash value | 5,824Published count | 5,776Published count |
| $1,000 | $1,000.00Published cash value | 3,416Published count | 3,393Published count |
| $20 | $20.00Published cash value | 1,370,880Published count | 1,357,180Published count |
| $25 | $25.00Published cash value | 80,640Published count | 79,849Published count |
| $50 | $50.00Published cash value | 80,640Published count | 79,835Published count |
| $100 | $100.00Published cash value | 120,400Published count | 119,204Published count |
| $2,500,000 ($125K/YR/20YRS) | $2,500,000.00Estimate: sum of stated payments | 3Published count | 3Published count |
From the official source
Prize amounts and reported counts from the lottery. Calculated totals and source-estimated counts are labeled.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Prize | Original prizes | Prizes already paid | Original odds · from lottery | Remaining prizes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
$1,000,000 ($50K/YR/20YRS)Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 28, 2026, 6:30 PM UTC Response fingerprint5dd71a0ee7306249b8fc39f58847e8f149185e6ad72a7e4c0cb399831335f2f7 | 6 | 0 | 1 in 1,344,000 | 6100.0% of 6 left |
$10,000Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 28, 2026, 6:30 PM UTC Response fingerprint5dd71a0ee7306249b8fc39f58847e8f149185e6ad72a7e4c0cb399831335f2f7 | 112 | 0 | 1 in 72,000 | 112100.0% of 112 left |
$2,000Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 28, 2026, 6:30 PM UTC Response fingerprint5dd71a0ee7306249b8fc39f58847e8f149185e6ad72a7e4c0cb399831335f2f7 | 336 | 3 | 1 in 24,000 | 33399.1% of 336 left |
$150Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 28, 2026, 6:30 PM UTC Response fingerprint5dd71a0ee7306249b8fc39f58847e8f149185e6ad72a7e4c0cb399831335f2f7 | 6,440 | 67 | 1 in 1,252.17 | 6,37399.0% of 6,440 left |
$300Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 28, 2026, 6:30 PM UTC Response fingerprint5dd71a0ee7306249b8fc39f58847e8f149185e6ad72a7e4c0cb399831335f2f7 | 4,200 | 56 | 1 in 1,920 | 4,14498.7% of 4,200 left |
$500Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 28, 2026, 6:30 PM UTC Response fingerprint5dd71a0ee7306249b8fc39f58847e8f149185e6ad72a7e4c0cb399831335f2f7 | 5,824 | 48 | 1 in 1,384.62 | 5,77699.2% of 5,824 left |
$1,000Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 28, 2026, 6:30 PM UTC Response fingerprint5dd71a0ee7306249b8fc39f58847e8f149185e6ad72a7e4c0cb399831335f2f7 | 3,416 | 23 | 1 in 2,360.66 | 3,39399.3% of 3,416 left |
$20Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 28, 2026, 6:30 PM UTC Response fingerprint5dd71a0ee7306249b8fc39f58847e8f149185e6ad72a7e4c0cb399831335f2f7 | 1,370,880 | 13,700 | 1 in 5.88 | 1,357,18099.0% of 1,370,880 left |
$25Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 28, 2026, 6:30 PM UTC Response fingerprint5dd71a0ee7306249b8fc39f58847e8f149185e6ad72a7e4c0cb399831335f2f7 | 80,640 | 791 | 1 in 100 | 79,84999.0% of 80,640 left |
$50Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 28, 2026, 6:30 PM UTC Response fingerprint5dd71a0ee7306249b8fc39f58847e8f149185e6ad72a7e4c0cb399831335f2f7 | 80,640 | 805 | 1 in 100 | 79,83599.0% of 80,640 left |
$100Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 28, 2026, 6:30 PM UTC Response fingerprint5dd71a0ee7306249b8fc39f58847e8f149185e6ad72a7e4c0cb399831335f2f7 | 120,400 | 1,196 | 1 in 66.98 | 119,20499.0% of 120,400 left |
$2,500,000 ($125K/YR/20YRS)Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 28, 2026, 6:30 PM UTC Response fingerprint5dd71a0ee7306249b8fc39f58847e8f149185e6ad72a7e4c0cb399831335f2f7 | 3 | 0 | 1 in 2,688,000 | 3100.0% of 3 left |
About the estimates
Each lottery publishes different information. We use the available game data and stated assumptions to estimate average payouts and tickets left. An unclaimed prize count is not a count of tickets still for sale.
How we work it out →