Estimated average payout
Across lots of tickets, we estimate an average of $3.98 back for each $5 ticket.
$0.80 back per $1 spent · -$1.02 after the ticket cost
<$0.01 highervs Oct 27, 2026Official lottery data Top prizes unclaimed: 3
Game summary
Across lots of tickets, we estimate an average of $3.98 back for each $5 ticket.
$0.80 back per $1 spent · -$1.02 after the ticket cost
<$0.01 highervs Oct 27, 2026A minus sign means the estimated average payout is below the ticket cost. It does not predict the result of one ticket.
About 1 in 5.32 remaining tickets
Includes the top prize and prizes that only return your ticket cost. A prize does not necessarily mean a profit.
<0.01 points highervs Oct 27, 2026Estimated chance of a prize worth more than the ticket price. Getting your ticket cost back does not count.
For a $5 ticket, the estimated average payout is $3.55 when the $1,000,000 top prize is treated as $0.
Return vs. ticket price, without the jackpot: -29.0%
<$0.01 highervs Oct 27, 2026Lottery wording: $1,000,000 ($50K/YR/20YRS)
Fixed-term awards are valued as the nominal sum of the explicitly published payments without discounting; this is not an official cash option or present value.
3 still unclaimed in the lottery data.
No changevs Oct 27, 2026About 1 in 2,334,112.12 remaining tickets. This is an estimate.
Remaining prizes and tickets
Out of 1,326,881 prizes in the source table.
99.2% left10,091 already paid
8,249 fewervs Oct 27, 2026Counts include tickets already sold whose prizes haven’t been claimed.
Out of 3 top prizes originally.
100.0% left0 no longer remaining
No changevs Oct 27, 2026From the lottery report for this game.
About 7,056,000 tickets printed originally, according to the lottery.
43,868 fewervs Oct 27, 2026Tickets left are an estimate. Unclaimed prizes don’t tell us exactly how many tickets are still for sale.
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Original vs. current
Original figures alongside the latest prize counts and estimates.
We count only original prizes worth more than the ticket price. Getting your money back does not count.
PrizeGauge estimateThis uses an original batch of 7,056,000 tickets, based on an estimate.
Fixed-term awards are valued as the nominal sum of the explicitly published payments without discounting; this is not an official cash option or present value.
This original chance includes estimated values for some prizes. Those values are assumptions, not official cash offers.
The original ticket population is estimated or approximate.
Original records: Source 1
0.01 percentage points higher than launch
Approximately unchanged from launch
0.07 percentage points higher than launch
Approximately unchanged from launch
Counts describe prizes, not the chance of winning.
How we value this prize: Fixed-term awards are valued as the nominal sum of the explicitly published payments without discounting; this is not an official cash option or present value.
A smaller “1 in” number means a higher chance. Any prize includes prizes that only return the ticket cost. Original odds may be rounded; current values are estimates, not guaranteed outcomes.
Here’s how the ticket price compares with the average prize payout we estimate. Your ticket could pay more, less, or nothing.
Published by the lottery.
Worked out from the lottery’s own numbers.
Our best estimate, using data and assumptions we explain.
Prize-by-prize estimates
The chance of each prize for the tickets estimated to remain. These are estimates, not the lottery’s original odds.
Swipe to see odds and chances →
| Prize | Estimated odds | Prizes left | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| $10 | 1 in 6.82 | 1,027,038 | 14.66708% |
| $15 | 1 in 149.94 | 46,702 | 0.66695% |
| $20 | 1 in 50.01 | 140,010 | 1.99948% |
| $50 | 1 in 150 | 46,681 | 0.66665% |
| $100 | 1 in 151.61 | 46,187 | 0.65959% |
| $150 | 1 in 1,125.42 | 6,222 | 0.08886% |
| $500 | 1 in 2,768.82 | 2,529 | 0.03612% |
| $1,000 | 1 in 5,141.22 | 1,362 | 0.01945% |
| $10,000 | 1 in 125,041.72 | 56 | 0.00080% |
| $1,000,000 ($50K/YR/20YRS) | 1 in 2,334,112.12 | 3 | 0.00004% |
These odds use estimated tickets left. Some prize counts are estimated too. A winning ticket may already have been sold but not claimed. Swipe the table to see every column on a phone.
These bars show the share of original prizes still unclaimed. They are not your chance of winning. Some unclaimed prizes may already be on sold tickets.
1,027,038 unclaimed · 1,034,880 originally
99.2% unclaimed
46,702 unclaimed · 47,040 originally
99.3% unclaimed
140,010 unclaimed · 141,120 originally
99.2% unclaimed
46,681 unclaimed · 47,040 originally
99.2% unclaimed
46,187 unclaimed · 46,550 originally
99.2% unclaimed
6,222 unclaimed · 6,272 originally
99.2% unclaimed
2,529 unclaimed · 2,548 originally
99.3% unclaimed
1,362 unclaimed · 1,372 originally
99.3% unclaimed
56 unclaimed · 56 originally
100.0% unclaimed
3 unclaimed · 3 originally
100.0% unclaimed
Game history
We keep the last update of each day, using Eastern Time.
Swipe across the chart →
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Total unclaimed prizes | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 27, 2026 | 1,325,039 | |
| Oct 28, 2026 | 1,316,790 | 8,249 fewer compared with Oct 27, 2026 |
The source does not confirm that tickets are currently on sale. Check availability with your retailer.
History uses recorded values only. Missing days or changes in calculation leave gaps; charts need at least two days of figures.
Past numbers preserve the estimates published on each day. This covers the dates we have collected. 7-day change: insufficient history. 30-day change: insufficient history.
Periods end on the latest recorded day, which may be earlier than today.
Estimated prize payout per ticket
Average prize value after treating the biggest prize as $0
How that alternate average payout compares with ticket price
Launch payout with modeled prize valuations
Estimated net return / ticket price
A 70¢ payout per $1 spent means a 30¢ average loss
Estimated average prize payout minus the ticket price
Original top prizes: 3
An estimate, not an exact count from the lottery
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Launch basis: official initial structure. Inventory basis: official initial structure.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Uses the complete prize table and changes in prize counts.
These are the model’s inputs. A calculated or estimated count is separate from the literal count in the prize table.
| Prize wording | Value used | Original count used | Remaining count used |
|---|---|---|---|
| $10 | $10.00Published cash value | 1,034,880Published count | 1,027,038Published count |
| $15 | $15.00Published cash value | 47,040Published count | 46,702Published count |
| $20 | $20.00Published cash value | 141,120Published count | 140,010Published count |
| $50 | $50.00Published cash value | 47,040Published count | 46,681Published count |
| $100 | $100.00Published cash value | 46,550Published count | 46,187Published count |
| $150 | $150.00Published cash value | 6,272Published count | 6,222Published count |
| $500 | $500.00Published cash value | 2,548Published count | 2,529Published count |
| $1,000 | $1,000.00Published cash value | 1,372Published count | 1,362Published count |
| $10,000 | $10,000.00Published cash value | 56Published count | 56Published count |
| $1,000,000 ($50K/YR/20YRS) | $1,000,000.00Estimate: sum of stated payments | 3Published count | 3Published count |
From the official source
Prize amounts and reported counts from the lottery. Calculated totals and source-estimated counts are labeled.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Prize | Original prizes | Prizes already paid | Original odds · from lottery | Remaining prizes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
$10Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 28, 2026, 6:30 PM UTC Response fingerprinta10e1d05b08dd9c0ce56903a68c9c9e8aca18d6e2a244e5ca67fca07757e6237 | 1,034,880 | 7,842 | 1 in 6.82 | 1,027,03899.2% of 1,034,880 left |
$15Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 28, 2026, 6:30 PM UTC Response fingerprinta10e1d05b08dd9c0ce56903a68c9c9e8aca18d6e2a244e5ca67fca07757e6237 | 47,040 | 338 | 1 in 150 | 46,70299.3% of 47,040 left |
$20Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 28, 2026, 6:30 PM UTC Response fingerprinta10e1d05b08dd9c0ce56903a68c9c9e8aca18d6e2a244e5ca67fca07757e6237 | 141,120 | 1,110 | 1 in 50 | 140,01099.2% of 141,120 left |
$50Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 28, 2026, 6:30 PM UTC Response fingerprinta10e1d05b08dd9c0ce56903a68c9c9e8aca18d6e2a244e5ca67fca07757e6237 | 47,040 | 359 | 1 in 150 | 46,68199.2% of 47,040 left |
$100Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 28, 2026, 6:30 PM UTC Response fingerprinta10e1d05b08dd9c0ce56903a68c9c9e8aca18d6e2a244e5ca67fca07757e6237 | 46,550 | 363 | 1 in 151.58 | 46,18799.2% of 46,550 left |
$150Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 28, 2026, 6:30 PM UTC Response fingerprinta10e1d05b08dd9c0ce56903a68c9c9e8aca18d6e2a244e5ca67fca07757e6237 | 6,272 | 50 | 1 in 1,125 | 6,22299.2% of 6,272 left |
$500Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 28, 2026, 6:30 PM UTC Response fingerprinta10e1d05b08dd9c0ce56903a68c9c9e8aca18d6e2a244e5ca67fca07757e6237 | 2,548 | 19 | 1 in 2,769.23 | 2,52999.3% of 2,548 left |
$1,000Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 28, 2026, 6:30 PM UTC Response fingerprinta10e1d05b08dd9c0ce56903a68c9c9e8aca18d6e2a244e5ca67fca07757e6237 | 1,372 | 10 | 1 in 5,142.86 | 1,36299.3% of 1,372 left |
$10,000Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 28, 2026, 6:30 PM UTC Response fingerprinta10e1d05b08dd9c0ce56903a68c9c9e8aca18d6e2a244e5ca67fca07757e6237 | 56 | 0 | 1 in 126,000 | 56100.0% of 56 left |
$1,000,000 ($50K/YR/20YRS)Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 28, 2026, 6:30 PM UTC Response fingerprinta10e1d05b08dd9c0ce56903a68c9c9e8aca18d6e2a244e5ca67fca07757e6237 | 3 | 0 | 1 in 2,352,000 | 3100.0% of 3 left |
About the estimates
Each lottery publishes different information. We use the available game data and stated assumptions to estimate average payouts and tickets left. An unclaimed prize count is not a count of tickets still for sale.
How we work it out →