Average payout
Across lots of tickets, we estimate an average of $15.51 back for each $20 ticket.
$0.78 back per $1 spent · -$4.49 after the ticket cost
No daily comparisonMaryland · Game #825
Sale status unconfirmed · Lottery report Oct 15, 2026 · Lottery game update Oct 15, 2026
Game summary
Across lots of tickets, we estimate an average of $15.51 back for each $20 ticket.
$0.78 back per $1 spent · -$4.49 after the ticket cost
No daily comparisonFor a $20 ticket, the estimated average payout is $14.18 when the $500 top prize is treated as $0.
Return vs. ticket price, without the jackpot: -29.1%
No daily comparisonAbout 1 in 8.74 remaining tickets
Includes the top prize and prizes that only return your ticket cost. A prize does not necessarily mean a profit.
No daily comparison12,822 still unclaimed in the lottery data.
No daily comparisonA prize worth more than the ticket price. Winning your ticket cost back doesn’t count as coming out ahead.
About 1 in 378.3 remaining tickets. This is an estimate.
Remaining prizes and tickets
Out of 554,986 prizes in the source table.
100.0% left
No daily comparisonCounts include tickets already sold whose prizes haven’t been claimed.
Out of 12,822 top prizes originally.
100.0% left0 no longer remaining
No daily comparisonFrom the lottery report for this game.
4,850,578 tickets estimated at the start.
No daily comparisonTickets left are an estimate. Unclaimed prizes don’t tell us exactly how many tickets are still for sale.
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Original vs. current
See the original numbers next to what we estimate for the tickets left.
Unchanged from launch
Unchanged from launch
A smaller “1 in” number means a higher chance. Any prize includes prizes that only return the ticket cost. Original odds may be rounded; current values are estimates, not guaranteed outcomes.
Here’s how the ticket price compares with the average prize payout we estimate. Your ticket could pay more, less, or nothing.
Published by the lottery.
Worked out from the lottery’s own numbers.
Our best estimate, using data and assumptions we explain.
Estimated prize payout per ticket
Average prize value after treating the biggest prize as $0
How that alternate average payout compares with ticket price
Launch payout with modeled prize valuations
Estimated net return / ticket price
A 70¢ payout per $1 spent means a 30¢ average loss
Estimated average prize payout minus the ticket price
Original top prizes: 12,822
An estimate, not an exact count from the lottery
Launch: available
Full current EV: available
Without top prize: available
Chance of any prize: available
Confidence rating not published
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Launch basis: published inception odds. Inventory basis: inferred from prize odds.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Uses the complete prize table and changes in prize counts.
Original prize table: complete. Remaining prize table: complete.
These are the model’s inputs. A calculated or estimated count is separate from the literal count in the prize table.
| Prize wording | Value used | Original count used | Remaining count used |
|---|---|---|---|
| $500 | $500.00Published cash value | 12,822Published count | 12,822Published count |
| $200 | $200.00Published cash value | 145,873Published count | 145,873Published count |
| $100 | $100.00Published cash value | 396,291Published count | 396,291Published count |
From the official source
These are the source’s published rows. A dash means the count is not published. Calculated original totals are labeled, and any derived remaining counts appear separately in the model inputs.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Prize | Original prizes | Remaining prizes |
|---|---|---|
| $500 | 12,822 | 12,822100.0% of 12,822 left |
| $200 | 145,873 | 145,873100.0% of 145,873 left |
| $100 | 396,291 | 396,291100.0% of 396,291 left |
About the estimates
Each lottery publishes different information. We use the available game data and stated assumptions to estimate average payouts and tickets left. An unclaimed prize count is not a count of tickets still for sale.
Published prize observations stay separate from estimates. The model uses this game's reported coverage, ticket inventory and count assumptions; unavailable values retain their source explanations.
How we work it out →Game history
We keep the last update of each day, using Eastern Time. If a day has no number, we leave a gap. We don’t fill in guesses.
Past numbers preserve the estimates published on each day. This covers the dates we have collected. 7-day change: insufficient history. 30-day change: insufficient history.
We need more daily numbers to chart estimated average payout. At least two days with available values are needed.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Estimated average payout | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 16, 2026 | $15.51 | No daily comparison |
554,986 prizes left554,986 total · 100.0% left · Oct 16, 2026
No daily comparisonWe need more daily numbers to chart prizes remaining. At least two days with available values are needed.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Prizes remaining | Unclaimed count | Total prizes | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 16, 2026 | 100.0% | 554,986 | 554,986 | No daily comparison |
We need more daily numbers to chart top prizes remaining. At least two days with available values are needed.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Top prizes remaining | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 16, 2026 | 12,822 | No daily comparison |
We need more daily numbers to chart estimated tickets left. At least two days with available values are needed.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Estimated tickets left | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 16, 2026 | 4,850,578 | No daily comparison |