Average payout
Across lots of tickets, we estimate an average of $7.19 back for each $10 ticket.
$0.72 back per $1 spent · -$2.81 after the ticket cost
No changevs Oct 14, 2026Arizona · Game #1555
Sale status unconfirmed · Collected Oct 15, 2026, 6:11 AM MST · Lottery game update Oct 6, 2026
Game summary
Across lots of tickets, we estimate an average of $7.19 back for each $10 ticket.
$0.72 back per $1 spent · -$2.81 after the ticket cost
No changevs Oct 14, 2026For a $10 ticket, the estimated average payout is $6.90 when the $100,000 top prize is treated as $0.
Return vs. ticket price, without the jackpot: -31.0%
No changevs Oct 14, 2026About 1 in 3.48 remaining tickets
Includes the top prize and prizes that only return your ticket cost. A prize does not necessarily mean a profit.
No changevs Oct 14, 20265 still unclaimed in the lottery data.
No changevs Oct 14, 2026A prize worth more than the ticket price. Winning your ticket cost back doesn’t count as coming out ahead.
About 1 in 346,608 remaining tickets. This is an estimate.
Remaining prizes and tickets
Out of 498,000 prizes in the source table.
100.0% left
No changevs Oct 14, 2026Counts include tickets already sold whose prizes haven’t been claimed.
Out of 5 top prizes originally.
100.0% left0 no longer remaining
No changevs Oct 14, 2026From the lottery report for this game.
1,733,040 tickets estimated at the start.
No changevs Oct 14, 2026Tickets left are an estimate. Unclaimed prizes don’t tell us exactly how many tickets are still for sale.
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Original vs. current
See the original numbers next to what we estimate for the tickets left.
Unchanged from launch
Unchanged from launch
A smaller “1 in” number means a higher chance. Any prize includes prizes that only return the ticket cost. Original odds may be rounded; current values are estimates, not guaranteed outcomes.
Here’s how the ticket price compares with the average prize payout we estimate. Your ticket could pay more, less, or nothing.
Published by the lottery.
Worked out from the lottery’s own numbers.
Our best estimate, using data and assumptions we explain.
Estimated prize payout per ticket
Average prize value after treating the biggest prize as $0
How that alternate average payout compares with ticket price
Launch payout with modeled prize valuations
Estimated net return / ticket price
A 70¢ payout per $1 spent means a 30¢ average loss
Estimated average prize payout minus the ticket price
Original top prizes: 5
An estimate, not an exact count from the lottery
Launch: available
Full current EV: available
Without top prize: available
Chance of any prize: available
Confidence rating not published
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Launch basis: published inception odds. Inventory basis: inferred from prize odds.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Uses the complete prize table and changes in prize counts.
Original prize table: complete. Remaining prize table: complete.
These are the model’s inputs. A calculated or estimated count is separate from the literal count in the prize table.
| Prize wording | Value used | Original count used | Remaining count used |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100,000 | $100,000.00Published cash value | 5Published count | 5Published count |
| $10,000 | $10,000.00Published cash value | 8Published count | 8Published count |
| $1,000 | $1,000.00Published cash value | 56Published count | 56Published count |
| $500 | $500.00Published cash value | 704Published count | 704Published count |
| $250 | $250.00Published cash value | 1,729Published count | 1,729Published count |
| $100 | $100.00Published cash value | 23,147Published count | 23,147Published count |
| $50 | $50.00Published cash value | 46,902Published count | 46,902Published count |
| $25 | $25.00Published cash value | 93,756Published count | 93,756Published count |
| $15 | $15.00Published cash value | 144,241Published count | 144,241Published count |
| $10 | $10.00Published cash value | 187,452Published count | 187,452Published count |
From the official source
These are the source’s published rows. A dash means the count is not published. Calculated original totals are labeled, and any derived remaining counts appear separately in the model inputs.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Prize | Original prizes | Original odds · from lottery | Remaining prizes |
|---|---|---|---|
$100,000Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 15, 2026, 1:11 PM UTC Response fingerprint1ea2b4be9438c0a95a053d9c33f400369c933ea9c7682e2710afbfa23f5a507c | 5 | 1 in 346,140 | 5100.0% of 5 left |
$10,000Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 15, 2026, 1:11 PM UTC Response fingerprint1ea2b4be9438c0a95a053d9c33f400369c933ea9c7682e2710afbfa23f5a507c | 8 | 1 in 216,337.5 | 8100.0% of 8 left |
$1,000Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 15, 2026, 1:11 PM UTC Response fingerprint1ea2b4be9438c0a95a053d9c33f400369c933ea9c7682e2710afbfa23f5a507c | 56 | 1 in 30,905.36 | 56100.0% of 56 left |
$500Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 15, 2026, 1:11 PM UTC Response fingerprint1ea2b4be9438c0a95a053d9c33f400369c933ea9c7682e2710afbfa23f5a507c | 704 | 1 in 2,458.38 | 704100.0% of 704 left |
$250Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 15, 2026, 1:11 PM UTC Response fingerprint1ea2b4be9438c0a95a053d9c33f400369c933ea9c7682e2710afbfa23f5a507c | 1,729 | 1 in 1,000.98 | 1,729100.0% of 1,729 left |
$100Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 15, 2026, 1:11 PM UTC Response fingerprint1ea2b4be9438c0a95a053d9c33f400369c933ea9c7682e2710afbfa23f5a507c | 23,147 | 1 in 74.77 | 23,147100.0% of 23,147 left |
$50Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 15, 2026, 1:11 PM UTC Response fingerprint1ea2b4be9438c0a95a053d9c33f400369c933ea9c7682e2710afbfa23f5a507c | 46,902 | 1 in 36.9 | 46,902100.0% of 46,902 left |
$25Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 15, 2026, 1:11 PM UTC Response fingerprint1ea2b4be9438c0a95a053d9c33f400369c933ea9c7682e2710afbfa23f5a507c | 93,756 | 1 in 18.46 | 93,756100.0% of 93,756 left |
$15Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 15, 2026, 1:11 PM UTC Response fingerprint1ea2b4be9438c0a95a053d9c33f400369c933ea9c7682e2710afbfa23f5a507c | 144,241 | 1 in 12 | 144,241100.0% of 144,241 left |
$10Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 15, 2026, 1:11 PM UTC Response fingerprint1ea2b4be9438c0a95a053d9c33f400369c933ea9c7682e2710afbfa23f5a507c | 187,452 | 1 in 9.23 | 187,452100.0% of 187,452 left |
About the estimates
Each lottery publishes different information. We use the available game data and stated assumptions to estimate average payouts and tickets left. An unclaimed prize count is not a count of tickets still for sale.
Published prize observations stay separate from estimates. The model uses this game's reported coverage, ticket inventory and count assumptions; unavailable values retain their source explanations.
How we work it out →Game history
We keep the last update of each day, using Mountain Standard Time. If a day has no number, we leave a gap. We don’t fill in guesses.
Past numbers include calculations from archived prize reports. This covers the dates we have collected. 7-day change: insufficient history. 30-day change: insufficient history.
Swipe across the chart →
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Estimated average payout | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 14, 2026 | $7.19 | No daily comparison |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $7.19 | No change compared with Oct 14, 2026 |
498,000 prizes left498,000 total · 100.0% left · Oct 15, 2026
No changevs Oct 14, 2026Swipe across the chart →
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Prizes remaining | Unclaimed count | Total prizes | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14, 2026 | 100.0% | 498,000 | 498,000 | No daily comparison |
| Oct 15, 2026 | 100.0% | 498,000 | 498,000 | No change compared with Oct 14, 2026 |
Swipe across the chart →
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Top prizes remaining | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 14, 2026 | 5 | No daily comparison |
| Oct 15, 2026 | 5 | No change compared with Oct 14, 2026 |
Swipe across the chart →
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Estimated tickets left | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 14, 2026 | 1,733,040 | No daily comparison |
| Oct 15, 2026 | 1,733,040 | No change compared with Oct 14, 2026 |