Average payout
Across lots of tickets, we estimate an average of $3.45 back for each $5 ticket.
$0.69 back per $1 spent · -$1.55 after the ticket cost
No changevs Oct 14, 2026Arizona · Game #1554
Sale status unconfirmed · Collected Oct 15, 2026, 6:11 AM MST · Lottery game update Oct 6, 2026
Game summary
Across lots of tickets, we estimate an average of $3.45 back for each $5 ticket.
$0.69 back per $1 spent · -$1.55 after the ticket cost
No changevs Oct 14, 2026For a $5 ticket, the estimated average payout is $3.32 when the $50,000 top prize is treated as $0.
Return vs. ticket price, without the jackpot: -33.5%
No changevs Oct 14, 2026About 1 in 3.52 remaining tickets
Includes the top prize and prizes that only return your ticket cost. A prize does not necessarily mean a profit.
No changevs Oct 14, 20265 still unclaimed in the lottery data.
No changevs Oct 14, 2026A prize worth more than the ticket price. Winning your ticket cost back doesn’t count as coming out ahead.
About 1 in 402,269.12 remaining tickets. This is an estimate.
Remaining prizes and tickets
Out of 571,405 prizes in the source table.
100.0% left
No changevs Oct 14, 2026Counts include tickets already sold whose prizes haven’t been claimed.
Out of 5 top prizes originally.
100.0% left0 no longer remaining
No changevs Oct 14, 2026From the lottery report for this game.
2,011,346 tickets estimated at the start.
No changevs Oct 14, 2026Tickets left are an estimate. Unclaimed prizes don’t tell us exactly how many tickets are still for sale.
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Original vs. current
See the original numbers next to what we estimate for the tickets left.
Unchanged from launch
Unchanged from launch
A smaller “1 in” number means a higher chance. Any prize includes prizes that only return the ticket cost. Original odds may be rounded; current values are estimates, not guaranteed outcomes.
Here’s how the ticket price compares with the average prize payout we estimate. Your ticket could pay more, less, or nothing.
Published by the lottery.
Worked out from the lottery’s own numbers.
Our best estimate, using data and assumptions we explain.
Estimated prize payout per ticket
Average prize value after treating the biggest prize as $0
How that alternate average payout compares with ticket price
Launch payout with modeled prize valuations
Estimated net return / ticket price
A 70¢ payout per $1 spent means a 30¢ average loss
Estimated average prize payout minus the ticket price
Original top prizes: 5
An estimate, not an exact count from the lottery
Launch: available
Full current EV: available
Without top prize: available
Chance of any prize: available
Confidence rating not published
We use lottery data to estimate average payouts and tickets left. These are estimates, not promises about your next ticket. See how we work it out →
Launch basis: published inception odds. Inventory basis: inferred from prize odds.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
The lottery reports don’t give us enough reliable information to show this number.
Uses the complete prize table and changes in prize counts.
Original prize table: complete. Remaining prize table: complete.
These are the model’s inputs. A calculated or estimated count is separate from the literal count in the prize table.
| Prize wording | Value used | Original count used | Remaining count used |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | $50,000.00Published cash value | 5Published count | 5Published count |
| $500 | $500.00Published cash value | 81Published count | 81Published count |
| $200 | $200.00Published cash value | 504Published count | 504Published count |
| $100 | $100.00Published cash value | 2,946Published count | 2,946Published count |
| $50 | $50.00Published cash value | 10,933Published count | 10,933Published count |
| $40 | $40.00Published cash value | 19,816Published count | 19,816Published count |
| $25 | $25.00Published cash value | 25,168Published count | 25,168Published count |
| $20 | $20.00Published cash value | 41,972Published count | 41,972Published count |
| $10 | $10.00Published cash value | 218,223Published count | 218,223Published count |
| $5 | $5.00Published cash value | 251,757Published count | 251,757Published count |
From the official source
These are the source’s published rows. A dash means the count is not published. Calculated original totals are labeled, and any derived remaining counts appear separately in the model inputs.
Swipe to see all columns →
| Prize | Original prizes | Original odds · from lottery | Remaining prizes |
|---|---|---|---|
$50,000Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 15, 2026, 1:11 PM UTC Response fingerprintf62864ee64e04be0ec6efe98bc3e983dda05c6115b1cb50ffeca46eb7fb2d573 | 5 | 1 in 402,840 | 5100.0% of 5 left |
$500Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 15, 2026, 1:11 PM UTC Response fingerprintf62864ee64e04be0ec6efe98bc3e983dda05c6115b1cb50ffeca46eb7fb2d573 | 81 | 1 in 24,866.67 | 81100.0% of 81 left |
$200Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 15, 2026, 1:11 PM UTC Response fingerprintf62864ee64e04be0ec6efe98bc3e983dda05c6115b1cb50ffeca46eb7fb2d573 | 504 | 1 in 3,996.43 | 504100.0% of 504 left |
$100Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 15, 2026, 1:11 PM UTC Response fingerprintf62864ee64e04be0ec6efe98bc3e983dda05c6115b1cb50ffeca46eb7fb2d573 | 2,946 | 1 in 683.71 | 2,946100.0% of 2,946 left |
$50Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 15, 2026, 1:11 PM UTC Response fingerprintf62864ee64e04be0ec6efe98bc3e983dda05c6115b1cb50ffeca46eb7fb2d573 | 10,933 | 1 in 184.23 | 10,933100.0% of 10,933 left |
$40Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 15, 2026, 1:11 PM UTC Response fingerprintf62864ee64e04be0ec6efe98bc3e983dda05c6115b1cb50ffeca46eb7fb2d573 | 19,816 | 1 in 101.65 | 19,816100.0% of 19,816 left |
$25Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 15, 2026, 1:11 PM UTC Response fingerprintf62864ee64e04be0ec6efe98bc3e983dda05c6115b1cb50ffeca46eb7fb2d573 | 25,168 | 1 in 80.03 | 25,168100.0% of 25,168 left |
$20Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 15, 2026, 1:11 PM UTC Response fingerprintf62864ee64e04be0ec6efe98bc3e983dda05c6115b1cb50ffeca46eb7fb2d573 | 41,972 | 1 in 47.99 | 41,972100.0% of 41,972 left |
$10Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 15, 2026, 1:11 PM UTC Response fingerprintf62864ee64e04be0ec6efe98bc3e983dda05c6115b1cb50ffeca46eb7fb2d573 | 218,223 | 1 in 9.23 | 218,223100.0% of 218,223 left |
$5Count sources & detailsPrize row source →Retrieved Oct 15, 2026, 1:11 PM UTC Response fingerprintf62864ee64e04be0ec6efe98bc3e983dda05c6115b1cb50ffeca46eb7fb2d573 | 251,757 | 1 in 8 | 251,757100.0% of 251,757 left |
About the estimates
Each lottery publishes different information. We use the available game data and stated assumptions to estimate average payouts and tickets left. An unclaimed prize count is not a count of tickets still for sale.
Published prize observations stay separate from estimates. The model uses this game's reported coverage, ticket inventory and count assumptions; unavailable values retain their source explanations.
How we work it out →Game history
We keep the last update of each day, using Mountain Standard Time. If a day has no number, we leave a gap. We don’t fill in guesses.
Past numbers include calculations from archived prize reports. This covers the dates we have collected. 7-day change: insufficient history. 30-day change: insufficient history.
Swipe across the chart →
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Estimated average payout | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 14, 2026 | $3.45 | No daily comparison |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $3.45 | No change compared with Oct 14, 2026 |
571,405 prizes left571,405 total · 100.0% left · Oct 15, 2026
No changevs Oct 14, 2026Swipe across the chart →
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Prizes remaining | Unclaimed count | Total prizes | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14, 2026 | 100.0% | 571,405 | 571,405 | No daily comparison |
| Oct 15, 2026 | 100.0% | 571,405 | 571,405 | No change compared with Oct 14, 2026 |
Swipe across the chart →
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Top prizes remaining | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 14, 2026 | 5 | No daily comparison |
| Oct 15, 2026 | 5 | No change compared with Oct 14, 2026 |
Swipe across the chart →
Swipe to see all columns →
| Date | Estimated tickets left | Change from previous day |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 14, 2026 | 2,011,346 | No daily comparison |
| Oct 15, 2026 | 2,011,346 | No change compared with Oct 14, 2026 |